Gaziantep FK vs Caykur Rizespor prediction — Süper Lig · Sat 29 Aug · 19:30 UK

Süper Lig · Sat 29 Aug · 19:30 UK
Gaziantep FK 39Draw 26Caykur Rizespor 35
Our call before kickoff
65%
Gaziantep FK or draw
Missed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
76%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
60%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
57%

How it finished

Caykur Rizespor beat Gaziantep FK 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Gaziantep FK at 39% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Caykur Rizespor 35%. It forecast 3.0 goals and the match produced 3. Gaziantep FK had 16 shots (4 on target) to Caykur Rizespor's 10 (4), with 56% of the ball against 44%. Expected goals finished 0.8 to 0.9.

Gaziantep FKFull-time statsCaykur…
56%Possession44%
0.8Expected goals (xG)0.9
16Shots10
4Shots on target4
10Shots inside box5
1Big chances3
8Corners0
2Saves4
10Fouls17
2Offsides2
1Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callGaziantep FK or draw 65%Caykur Rizespor won (35% called)
Total goals3.03
Both teams to score60%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 80%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Gaziantep FKCaykur Rizespor
1.5
Goals+0.1
1.4
11.3
Shots+6.5
17.8
4.4
On target+1.5
5.9
3.5
Corners+3.1
6.6
Gaziantep FKCaykur Rizespor
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.5
5.0
Shots+3.2
8.1
1.9
On target+0.8
2.6
1.6
Corners+1.5
3.1
Gaziantep FKCaykur Rizespor
1.0
Goals
1.0
6.4
Shots+3.3
9.7
2.6
On target+0.7
3.2
1.8
Corners+1.7
3.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals80%
Gaziantep FK to score78%
Caykur Rizespor to score76%
Under 3.5 goals66%

First half — what we expected

Gaziantep FK
55%
to score before half-time
Caykur Rizespor
47%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

Gaziantep FKCaykur Rizespor
5.01st-half shots8.1
1.91st-half shots on target2.6
1.61st-half corners3.1

First-half chances

26%Chance of 7+ shots64%
11%Chance of 9+ shots42%
52%Chance of 2+ shots on target70%
14%Chance of 4+ shots on target28%
45%Chance of 2+ corners76%
11%Chance of 4+ corners37%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Gaziantep FK5.06.4
Shots · Caykur Rizespor8.19.7
Shots on target · Gaziantep FK1.92.6
Shots on target · Caykur Rizespor2.63.2
Corners · Gaziantep FK1.61.8
Corners · Caykur Rizespor3.13.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
Caykur Rizespor in their league tableLower half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Gaziantep FK vs Caykur Rizespor?

Caykur Rizespor beat Gaziantep FK 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Gaziantep FK at 39% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Caykur Rizespor 35%. It forecast 3.0 goals and the match produced 3. Gaziantep FK had 16 shots (4 on target) to Caykur Rizespor's 10 (4), with 56% of the ball against 44%. Expected goals finished 0.8 to 0.9.

What was the final score in Gaziantep FK vs Caykur Rizespor?

Gaziantep FK 1–2 Caykur Rizespor, played on 29 Aug 2026 in the Turkey: Süper Lig. Bawler's model had gone into it with Gaziantep FK 39%, the draw 26% and Caykur Rizespor 35%.

What were the stats in Gaziantep FK vs Caykur Rizespor?

Full-time: Possession 56%–44%, Expected goals (xG) 0.8–0.9, Shots 16–10, Shots on target 4–4, Shots inside box 10–5, Big chances 1–3, Corners 8–0, Saves 2–4, Fouls 10–17, Offsides 2–2, Yellow cards 1–2.

Did both teams score in Gaziantep FK vs Caykur Rizespor?

Yes — both Gaziantep FK and Caykur Rizespor scored, finishing 1–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 60% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Gaziantep FK vs Caykur Rizespor right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Gaziantep FK or draw 65%, it finished Caykur Rizespor won (35% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 60%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 80%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Süper Lig table →
All fixtures & results →Gaziantep FK form →Caykur Rizespor form →