Hamburg SV vs Mainz prediction — Bundesliga · Sun 6 Sept · 14:30 UK

Bundesliga · Sun 6 Sept · 14:30 UK
Hamburg SV 39Draw 25Mainz 36
Our call before kickoff
64%
Hamburg SV or draw
Missed
3.1
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–5
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
75%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
62%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
60%

How it finished

Mainz beat Hamburg SV 5–0. Bawler's model favoured Hamburg SV at 39% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Mainz 36%. It forecast 3.1 goals; the match produced 5. Hamburg SV had 8 shots (1 on target) to Mainz's 16 (8), with 54% of the ball against 46%. Expected goals finished 0.2 to 3.0.

Hamburg SVFull-time statsMainz
54%Possession46%
0.2Expected goals (xG)3.0
8Shots16
1Shots on target8
3Shots inside box13
0Big chances5
4Corners5
3Saves1
14Fouls19
2Offsides1
1Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callHamburg SV or draw 64%Mainz won (36% called)
Total goals3.15
Both teams to score62%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 82%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Hamburg SVMainz
1.6
Goals+0.1
1.5
Hamburg SVMainz
0.5
Goals
0.5
Hamburg SVMainz
1.1
Goals+0.1
1.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals82%
Hamburg SV to score80%
Mainz to score78%
Under 3.5 goals62%

First half — what we expected

Hamburg SV
51%
to score before half-time
Mainz
49%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Hamburg SV 1 · Draws 3 · Mainz 1
Mainz in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Feb 2026Mainz 05 1–1 Hamburger SV
Oct 2025Hamburger SV 4–0 Mainz 05
Mar 2018Hamburger SV 0–0 Mainz 05
Oct 2017Mainz 05 3–2 Hamburger SV
May 2017Hamburger SV 0–0 Mainz 05
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Hamburg SV vs Mainz?

Mainz beat Hamburg SV 5–0. Bawler's model favoured Hamburg SV at 39% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Mainz 36%. It forecast 3.1 goals; the match produced 5. Hamburg SV had 8 shots (1 on target) to Mainz's 16 (8), with 54% of the ball against 46%. Expected goals finished 0.2 to 3.0.

What was the final score in Hamburg SV vs Mainz?

Hamburg SV 0–5 Mainz, played on 06 Sept 2026 in the Germany: Bundesliga. Bawler's model had gone into it with Hamburg SV 39%, the draw 25% and Mainz 36%.

What were the stats in Hamburg SV vs Mainz?

Full-time: Possession 54%–46%, Expected goals (xG) 0.2–3.0, Shots 8–16, Shots on target 1–8, Shots inside box 3–13, Big chances 0–5, Corners 4–5, Saves 3–1, Fouls 14–19, Offsides 2–1, Yellow cards 1–3.

Did both teams score in Hamburg SV vs Mainz?

No. It finished 0–5, so Hamburg SV failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 62% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Hamburg SV vs Mainz right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Hamburg SV or draw 64%, it finished Mainz won (36% called); Total goals — we said 3.1, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 62%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 82%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Bundesliga table →
All fixtures & results →Hamburg SV form →Mainz form →