LA Galaxy vs Colorado Rapids prediction — MLS · Sun 27 Sept · 03:30 UK

MLS · Sun 27 Sept · 03:30 UK
LA Galaxy 39Draw 25Colorado Rapids 36
Our call before kickoff
64%
LA Galaxy or draw
Landed
3.1
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
81%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
62%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
60%

How it finished

LA Galaxy beat Colorado Rapids 3–2. Bawler's model had LA Galaxy in front at 39% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.1 goals; the match produced 5. LA Galaxy had 15 shots (7 on target) to Colorado Rapids' 9 (4), with 40% of the ball against 60%. On expected goals it was 1.8 to 1.8, so Colorado Rapids created the better chances and still lost the game.

LA GalaxyFull-time statsColorado…
40%Possession60%
1.8Expected goals (xG)1.8
15Shots9
7Shots on target4
10Shots inside box7
3Big chances4
5Corners6
2Saves5
13Fouls20
3Offsides1
1Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callLA Galaxy or draw 64%LA Galaxy won (39% called)
Total goals3.15
Both teams to score62%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 82%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

LA GalaxyColorado Rapids
1.6
Goals+0.1
1.5
13.5
Shots+0.1
13.6
4.5
On target+0.5
5.0
4.6
Corners+0.7
5.3
LA GalaxyColorado Rapids
0.6
Goals
0.6
6.2
Shots+0.1
6.1
2.1
On target+0.3
2.5
2.1
Corners+0.3
2.5
LA GalaxyColorado Rapids
1.1
Goals+0.1
0.9
7.3
Shots+0.2
7.5
2.4
On target+0.1
2.5
2.4
Corners+0.4
2.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals82%
LA Galaxy to score80%
Colorado Rapids to score78%
Under 3.5 goals62%

First half — what we expected

LA Galaxy
55%
to score before half-time
Colorado Rapids
58%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 81%

LA GalaxyColorado Rapids
6.21st-half shots6.1
2.11st-half shots on target2.5
2.11st-half corners2.5

First-half chances

68%Chance of 5+ shots67%
42%Chance of 7+ shots41%
84%Chance of 1+ shots on target88%
35%Chance of 3+ shots on target43%
84%Chance of 1+ corners88%
35%Chance of 3+ corners43%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · LA Galaxy6.27.3
Shots · Colorado Rapids6.17.5
Shots on target · LA Galaxy2.12.4
Shots on target · Colorado Rapids2.52.5
Corners · LA Galaxy2.12.4
Corners · Colorado Rapids2.52.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5LA Galaxy 3 · Draws 0 · Colorado Rapids 2
Colorado Rapids in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Mar 2026Colorado Rapids 4–1 LA Galaxy
Aug 2025LA Galaxy 3–0 Colorado Rapids
Jun 2025Colorado Rapids 2–0 LA Galaxy
Nov 2024Colorado Rapids 1–4 LA Galaxy
Oct 2024LA Galaxy 5–0 Colorado Rapids
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won LA Galaxy vs Colorado Rapids?

LA Galaxy beat Colorado Rapids 3–2. Bawler's model had LA Galaxy in front at 39% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.1 goals; the match produced 5. LA Galaxy had 15 shots (7 on target) to Colorado Rapids' 9 (4), with 40% of the ball against 60%. On expected goals it was 1.8 to 1.8, so Colorado Rapids created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in LA Galaxy vs Colorado Rapids?

LA Galaxy 3–2 Colorado Rapids, played on 27 Sept 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with LA Galaxy 39%, the draw 25% and Colorado Rapids 36%.

What were the stats in LA Galaxy vs Colorado Rapids?

Full-time: Possession 40%–60%, Expected goals (xG) 1.8–1.8, Shots 15–9, Shots on target 7–4, Shots inside box 10–7, Big chances 3–4, Corners 5–6, Saves 2–5, Fouls 13–20, Offsides 3–1, Yellow cards 1–3.

Did both teams score in LA Galaxy vs Colorado Rapids?

Yes — both LA Galaxy and Colorado Rapids scored, finishing 3–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 62% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for LA Galaxy vs Colorado Rapids right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said LA Galaxy or draw 64%, it finished LA Galaxy won (39% called); Total goals — we said 3.1, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 62%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 82%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →LA Galaxy form →Colorado Rapids form →