Levante vs Athletic Club prediction — LaLiga · Wed 16 Sept · 20:30 UK

LaLiga · Wed 16 Sept · 20:30 UK
Levante 41Draw 27Athletic Club 32
Our call before kickoff
68%
Levante or draw
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Match settled
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
64%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
57%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
53%

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

LevanteAthletic Club
1.5
Goals+0.2
1.3
16.7
Shots+0.6
16.0
5.2
On target+0.1
5.3
4.0
Corners+3.6
7.6
LevanteAthletic Club
0.4
Goals
0.4
7.1
Shots+0.2
7.4
2.1
On target+0.2
2.2
1.9
Corners+1.7
3.6
LevanteAthletic Club
1.1
Goals+0.2
0.9
9.5
Shots+0.9
8.7
3.1
On target
3.1
2.1
Corners+1.9
4.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Levante to score78%
Over 1.5 goals77%
Athletic Club to score73%
Under 3.5 goals69%

First half — what we expected

Levante
42%
to score before half-time
Athletic Club
38%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 64%

LevanteAthletic Club
7.11st-half shots7.4
2.11st-half shots on target2.2
1.91st-half corners3.6

First-half chances

65%Chance of 6+ shots68%
41%Chance of 8+ shots44%
84%Chance of 1+ shots on target86%
34%Chance of 3+ shots on target38%
29%Chance of 3+ corners65%
<10%Chance of 5+ corners30%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Levante7.19.5
Shots · Athletic Club7.48.7
Shots on target · Levante2.13.1
Shots on target · Athletic Club2.23.1
Corners · Levante1.92.1
Corners · Athletic Club3.64.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Levante 0 · Draws 1 · Athletic Club 4
Athletic Club in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Feb 2026Athletic Club 4–2 Levante
Nov 2025Levante 0–2 Athletic Club
Mar 2022Athletic Club 3–1 Levante
Nov 2021Levante 0–0 Athletic Club
Mar 2021Levante 1–2 Athletic Club
More match predictions →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Levante vs Athletic Club?

Bawler's model rates this match: Levante are favoured (41% win probability vs 32% for Athletic Club, 27% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Levante vs Athletic Club?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Levante 1-1 Athletic Club (12.6% probability). Expected total goals: 2.8.

How does Bawler predict Levante vs Athletic Club?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Levante 41%, the draw 27% and Athletic Club 32%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Levante vs Athletic Club?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 57% chance. That is based on Levante expecting 1.50 goals and Athletic Club 1.31.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Levante vs Athletic Club?

Bawler's model expects 2.8 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 53%.

Around this fixture

LaLiga table →
All fixtures & results →Levante form →Athletic Club form →