Lorient vs Paris FC prediction — Ligue 1 · Sat 10 Oct · 19:45 UK

Ligue 1 · Sat 10 Oct · 19:45 UK
Lorient 43Draw 27Paris FC 30
Our call before kickoff
70%
Lorient or draw
Landed
2.7
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
72%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
55%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
51%

How it finished

Lorient beat Paris FC 1–0. Bawler's model had Lorient in front at 43% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals; only 1 was scored. Lorient had 8 shots (5 on target) to Paris FC's 16 (3), with 40% of the ball against 60%. On expected goals it was 0.5 to 0.7, so Paris FC created the better chances and still lost the game.

LorientFull-time statsParis FC
40%Possession60%
0.5Expected goals (xG)0.7
8Shots16
5Shots on target3
6Shots inside box8
0Big chances1
3Corners9
3Saves3
9Fouls13
0Offsides3
1Yellow cards5
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callLorient or draw 70%Lorient won (43% called)
Total goals2.71
Both teams to score55%No
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 51%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

LorientParis FC
1.5
Goals+0.3
1.2
7.5
Shots+3.8
11.4
1.9
On target+3.1
5.0
1.8
Corners+1.7
3.5
LorientParis FC
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
3.3
Shots+1.7
5.0
0.8
On target+1.4
2.2
0.8
Corners+0.8
1.6
LorientParis FC
1.0
Goals+0.2
0.8
4.2
Shots+2.1
6.3
1.1
On target+1.7
2.7
1.0
Corners+0.9
1.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Lorient to score78%
Over 1.5 goals76%
Paris FC to score71%
Under 3.5 goals71%

First half — what we expected

Lorient
51%
to score before half-time
Paris FC
43%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 72%

LorientParis FC
3.31st-half shots5.0
0.81st-half shots on target2.2
0.81st-half corners1.6

First-half chances

41%Chance of 4+ shots67%
16%Chance of 6+ shots39%
51%Chance of 1+ shots on target86%
<10%Chance of 3+ shots on target38%
51%Chance of 1+ corners75%
<10%Chance of 3+ corners24%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Lorient3.34.2
Shots · Paris FC5.06.3
Shots on target · Lorient0.81.1
Shots on target · Paris FC2.22.7
Corners · Lorient0.81.0
Corners · Paris FC1.61.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Lorient form (last 6)D L W D L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Lorient 2 · Draws 1 · Paris FC 2
Paris FC in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Apr 2026Lorient 1–1 Paris FC
Feb 2026Lorient 2–0 Paris FC
Oct 2025Paris FC 2–0 Lorient
Mar 2025Paris FC 3–2 Lorient
Dec 2024Lorient 2–0 Paris FC
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Lorient vs Paris FC?

Lorient beat Paris FC 1–0. Bawler's model had Lorient in front at 43% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals; only 1 was scored. Lorient had 8 shots (5 on target) to Paris FC's 16 (3), with 40% of the ball against 60%. On expected goals it was 0.5 to 0.7, so Paris FC created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Lorient vs Paris FC?

Lorient 1–0 Paris FC, played on 10 Oct 2026 in the France: Ligue 1. Bawler's model had gone into it with Lorient 43%, the draw 27% and Paris FC 30%.

What were the stats in Lorient vs Paris FC?

Full-time: Possession 40%–60%, Expected goals (xG) 0.5–0.7, Shots 8–16, Shots on target 5–3, Shots inside box 6–8, Big chances 0–1, Corners 3–9, Saves 3–3, Fouls 9–13, Offsides 0–3, Yellow cards 1–5.

Did both teams score in Lorient vs Paris FC?

No. It finished 1–0, so Paris FC failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 55% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Lorient vs Paris FC right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Lorient or draw 70%, it finished Lorient won (43% called); Total goals — we said 2.7, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 55%, it finished No; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 51%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Ligue 1 table →
All fixtures & results →Lorient form →Paris FC form →