Mainz vs SC Paderborn 07 prediction — Bundesliga · Sat 29 Aug · 14:30 UK

Bundesliga · Sat 29 Aug · 14:30 UK
Mainz 61Draw 21SC Paderborn 07 18
Our call before kickoff
61%
Mainz to win
Missed
3.3
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
78%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
59%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
64%

How it finished

Mainz and SC Paderborn 07 drew 0–0. Bawler's model favoured Mainz at 61% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 21%. It forecast 3.3 goals; nobody scored. Mainz had 22 shots (4 on target) to SC Paderborn 07's 10 (0), with 51% of the ball against 49%. Expected goals finished 1.3 to 0.8.

MainzFull-time statsPaderborn 07
51%Possession49%
1.3Expected goals (xG)0.8
22Shots10
4Shots on target0
15Shots inside box6
3Big chances1
11Corners2
0Saves4
8Fouls10
1Offsides1
1Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callMainz to win 61%Draw (21% called)
Total goals3.30
Both teams to score59%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

MainzSC Paderborn 07
2.2
Goals+1.1
1.1
13.8
Shots+5.7
8.1
4.4
On target+1.9
2.5
6.2
Corners+1.0
5.3
MainzSC Paderborn 07
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.4
6.0
Shots+2.3
3.7
2.1
On target+1.0
1.1
2.9
Corners+0.5
2.5
MainzSC Paderborn 07
1.5
Goals+0.8
0.7
7.8
Shots+3.4
4.4
2.3
On target+0.9
1.4
3.3
Corners+0.5
2.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Mainz to score89%
Over 1.5 goals84%
SC Paderborn 07 to score67%
Over 2.5 goals64%

First half — what we expected

Mainz
64%
to score before half-time
SC Paderborn 07
39%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 78%

MainzSC Paderborn 07
6.01st-half shots3.7
2.11st-half shots on target1.1
2.91st-half corners2.5

First-half chances

65%Chance of 5+ shots32%
39%Chance of 7+ shots13%
84%Chance of 1+ shots on target63%
34%Chance of 3+ shots on target12%
74%Chance of 2+ corners66%
34%Chance of 4+ corners25%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Mainz6.07.8
Shots · SC Paderborn 073.74.4
Shots on target · Mainz2.12.3
Shots on target · SC Paderborn 071.11.4
Corners · Mainz2.93.3
Corners · SC Paderborn 072.52.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 4Mainz 3 · Draws 1 · SC Paderborn 07 0
SC Paderborn 07 in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Feb 2020Mainz 05 2–0 Paderborn
Oct 2019Paderborn 1–2 Mainz 05
Jan 2015Mainz 05 5–0 Paderborn
Aug 2014Paderborn 2–2 Mainz 05
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Mainz vs SC Paderborn 07?

Mainz and SC Paderborn 07 drew 0–0. Bawler's model favoured Mainz at 61% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 21%. It forecast 3.3 goals; nobody scored. Mainz had 22 shots (4 on target) to SC Paderborn 07's 10 (0), with 51% of the ball against 49%. Expected goals finished 1.3 to 0.8.

What was the final score in Mainz vs SC Paderborn 07?

Mainz 0–0 SC Paderborn 07, played on 29 Aug 2026 in the Germany: Bundesliga. Bawler's model had gone into it with Mainz 61%, the draw 21% and SC Paderborn 07 18%.

What were the stats in Mainz vs SC Paderborn 07?

Full-time: Possession 51%–49%, Expected goals (xG) 1.3–0.8, Shots 22–10, Shots on target 4–0, Shots inside box 15–6, Big chances 3–1, Corners 11–2, Saves 0–4, Fouls 8–10, Offsides 1–1, Yellow cards 1–2.

Did both teams score in Mainz vs SC Paderborn 07?

No. It finished 0–0, so Mainz failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 59% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Mainz vs SC Paderborn 07 right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Mainz to win 61%, it finished Draw (21% called); Total goals — we said 3.3, it finished 0; Both teams to score — we said 59%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

Bundesliga table →
All fixtures & results →Mainz form →SC Paderborn 07 form →