Manchester United vs Ipswich Town prediction — Premier League · Sun 30 Aug · 16:30 UK

Premier League · Sun 30 Aug · 16:30 UK
Manchester United 70Draw 18Ipswich Town 12
Our call before kickoff
70%
Manchester United to win
Landed
3.3
Goals expected
Full time
Final 5–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
74%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
54%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
64%

How it finished

Manchester United beat Ipswich Town 5–2. Bawler's model had Manchester United in front at 70% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.3 goals; the match produced 7. Manchester United had 33 shots (11 on target) to Ipswich Town's 9 (5), with 60% of the ball against 40%. Expected goals finished 4.6 to 2.0.

Manchester…Full-time statsIpswich Town
60%Possession40%
4.6Expected goals (xG)2.0
33Shots9
11Shots on target5
19Shots inside box6
7Big chances4
8Corners4
3Saves6
7Fouls12
0Offsides1
1Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callManchester United to win 70%Manchester United won (70% called)
Total goals3.37
Both teams to score54%Yes

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Manchester UnitedIpswich Town
2.4
Goals+1.5
0.9
11.9
Shots+0.5
11.4
4.6
On target+0.7
3.9
4.2
Corners+0.7
4.9
Manchester UnitedIpswich Town
0.7
Goals+0.5
0.2
5.5
Shots+0.4
5.0
2.0
On target+0.5
1.6
2.0
Corners+0.3
2.3
Manchester UnitedIpswich Town
1.7
Goals+1.0
0.7
6.4
Shots+0.1
6.3
2.6
On target+0.2
2.3
2.2
Corners+0.4
2.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Manchester United to score91%
Over 1.5 goals84%
Over 2.5 goals64%

First half — what we expected

Manchester United
67%
to score before half-time
Ipswich Town
20%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 74%

Manchester UnitedIpswich Town
5.51st-half shots5.0
2.01st-half shots on target1.6
2.01st-half corners2.3

First-half chances

73%Chance of 4+ shots67%
45%Chance of 6+ shots39%
83%Chance of 1+ shots on target75%
33%Chance of 3+ shots on target22%
81%Chance of 1+ corners86%
32%Chance of 3+ corners39%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Manchester United5.56.4
Shots · Ipswich Town5.06.3
Shots on target · Manchester United2.02.6
Shots on target · Ipswich Town1.62.3
Corners · Manchester United2.02.2
Corners · Ipswich Town2.32.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.5 / match
Ipswich Town in their league tableUpper half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Manchester United vs Ipswich Town?

Manchester United beat Ipswich Town 5–2. Bawler's model had Manchester United in front at 70% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.3 goals; the match produced 7. Manchester United had 33 shots (11 on target) to Ipswich Town's 9 (5), with 60% of the ball against 40%. Expected goals finished 4.6 to 2.0.

What was the final score in Manchester United vs Ipswich Town?

Manchester United 5–2 Ipswich Town, played on 30 Aug 2026 in the ENGLAND: Premier League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Manchester United 70%, the draw 18% and Ipswich Town 12%.

What were the stats in Manchester United vs Ipswich Town?

Full-time: Possession 60%–40%, Expected goals (xG) 4.6–2.0, Shots 33–9, Shots on target 11–5, Shots inside box 19–6, Big chances 7–4, Corners 8–4, Saves 3–6, Fouls 7–12, Offsides 0–1, Yellow cards 1–3.

Did both teams score in Manchester United vs Ipswich Town?

Yes — both Manchester United and Ipswich Town scored, finishing 5–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 54% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Manchester United vs Ipswich Town right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Manchester United to win 70%, it finished Manchester United won (70% called); Total goals — we said 3.3, it finished 7; Both teams to score — we said 54%, it finished Yes.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Manchester United form →Ipswich Town form →