Middlesbrough vs Lincoln City prediction — Championship · Sat 15 Aug · 15:00 UK

Championship · Sat 15 Aug · 15:00 UK
Middlesbrough 50Draw 31Lincoln City 19
Our call before kickoff
81%
Middlesbrough or draw
Landed
2.5
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–1
Both teams score (before kick-off)
48%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
47%

How it finished

Middlesbrough beat Lincoln City 2–1. Bawler's model had Middlesbrough in front at 50% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.5 goals and the match produced 3. Middlesbrough had 22 shots (7 on target) to Lincoln City's 10 (2), with 76% of the ball against 24%. Expected goals finished 2.2 to 0.6.

MiddlesbroughFull-time statsLincoln City
76%Possession24%
2.2Expected goals (xG)0.6
22Shots10
7Shots on target2
13Shots inside box7
4Big chances1
5Corners5
0Saves5
12Fouls12
0Offsides4
0Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callMiddlesbrough or draw 81%Middlesbrough won (50% called)
Total goals2.53
Both teams to score48%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 77%Landed
Second pickUnder 2.5 goals 53%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

MiddlesbroughLincoln City
1.6
Goals+0.7
0.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Middlesbrough to score80%
Under 3.5 goals75%
Over 1.5 goals72%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.7 / match
Lincoln City in their league tableLower half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Middlesbrough vs Lincoln City?

Middlesbrough beat Lincoln City 2–1. Bawler's model had Middlesbrough in front at 50% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.5 goals and the match produced 3. Middlesbrough had 22 shots (7 on target) to Lincoln City's 10 (2), with 76% of the ball against 24%. Expected goals finished 2.2 to 0.6.

What was the final score in Middlesbrough vs Lincoln City?

Middlesbrough 2–1 Lincoln City, played on 15 Aug 2026 in the ENGLAND: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with Middlesbrough 50%, the draw 31% and Lincoln City 19%.

What were the stats in Middlesbrough vs Lincoln City?

Full-time: Possession 76%–24%, Expected goals (xG) 2.2–0.6, Shots 22–10, Shots on target 7–2, Shots inside box 13–7, Big chances 4–1, Corners 5–5, Saves 0–5, Fouls 12–12, Offsides 0–4, Yellow cards 0–2.

Did both teams score in Middlesbrough vs Lincoln City?

Yes — both Middlesbrough and Lincoln City scored, finishing 2–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 48% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Middlesbrough vs Lincoln City right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Middlesbrough or draw 81%, it finished Middlesbrough won (50% called); Total goals — we said 2.5, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 48%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 77%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Under 2.5 goals 53%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Middlesbrough form →Lincoln City form →