Motherwell vs Celtic prediction — Scottish Premiership · Sun 11 Oct · 12:00 UK

Scottish Premiership · Sun 11 Oct · 12:00 UK
Motherwell 26Draw 25Celtic 50
Our call before kickoff
74%
Celtic or draw
Landed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
77%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
60%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
59%

How it finished

Celtic beat Motherwell 2–0. Bawler's model had Celtic in front at 50% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; only 2 were scored. Motherwell had 8 shots (2 on target) to Celtic's 26 (15), with 34% of the ball against 66%. Expected goals finished 1.1 to 2.9.

MotherwellFull-time statsCeltic
34%Possession66%
1.1Expected goals (xG)2.9
8Shots26
2Shots on target15
6Shots inside box20
3Big chances2
2Corners9
12Saves2
3Fouls4
2Offsides1
1Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callCeltic or draw 74%Celtic won (50% called)
Total goals3.02
Both teams to score60%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 81%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

MotherwellCeltic
1.3
Goals+0.5
1.8
11.7
Shots+3.3
15.0
3.7
On target+6.6
10.3
4.5
Corners+6.3
10.8
MotherwellCeltic
0.4
Goals+0.2
0.6
5.3
Shots+1.6
6.9
1.7
On target+3.0
4.7
2.1
Corners+3.0
5.1
MotherwellCeltic
0.8
Goals+0.4
1.2
6.4
Shots+1.7
8.1
2.0
On target+3.6
5.6
2.4
Corners+3.3
5.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Celtic to score83%
Over 1.5 goals81%
Motherwell to score71%
Under 3.5 goals64%

First half — what we expected

Motherwell
44%
to score before half-time
Celtic
59%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 77%

MotherwellCeltic
5.31st-half shots6.9
1.71st-half shots on target4.7
2.11st-half corners5.1

First-half chances

43%Chance of 6+ shots63%
21%Chance of 8+ shots39%
11%Chance of 4+ shots on target65%
<10%Chance of 6+ shots on target33%
19%Chance of 4+ corners70%
<10%Chance of 6+ corners39%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Motherwell5.36.4
Shots · Celtic6.98.1
Shots on target · Motherwell1.72.0
Shots on target · Celtic4.75.6
Corners · Motherwell2.12.4
Corners · Celtic5.15.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Motherwell form (last 6)D W L L L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.5 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Motherwell 1 · Draws 0 · Celtic 4
Celtic in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

May 2026Motherwell 2–3 Celtic
Mar 2026Celtic 3–1 Motherwell
Dec 2025Motherwell 2–0 Celtic
Oct 2025Celtic 3–2 Motherwell
Feb 2025Motherwell 1–3 Celtic
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Motherwell vs Celtic?

Celtic beat Motherwell 2–0. Bawler's model had Celtic in front at 50% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; only 2 were scored. Motherwell had 8 shots (2 on target) to Celtic's 26 (15), with 34% of the ball against 66%. Expected goals finished 1.1 to 2.9.

What was the final score in Motherwell vs Celtic?

Motherwell 0–2 Celtic, played on 11 Oct 2026 in the Scotland: Scottish Prem. Bawler's model had gone into it with Motherwell 26%, the draw 25% and Celtic 50%.

What were the stats in Motherwell vs Celtic?

Full-time: Possession 34%–66%, Expected goals (xG) 1.1–2.9, Shots 8–26, Shots on target 2–15, Shots inside box 6–20, Big chances 3–2, Corners 2–9, Saves 12–2, Fouls 3–4, Offsides 2–1, Yellow cards 1–2.

Did both teams score in Motherwell vs Celtic?

No. It finished 0–2, so Motherwell failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 60% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Motherwell vs Celtic right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Celtic or draw 74%, it finished Celtic won (50% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 60%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 81%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Premiership table →
All fixtures & results →Motherwell form →Celtic form →