Nice vs Le Mans prediction — Ligue 1 · Sat 5 Sept · 19:45 UK

Ligue 1 · Sat 5 Sept · 19:45 UK
Nice 51Draw 25Le Mans 24
Our call before kickoff
76%
Nice or draw
Landed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
74%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
58%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
57%

How it finished

Nice and Le Mans drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Nice at 51% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 25%. It forecast 3.0 goals; only 2 were scored. Nice had 8 shots (2 on target) to Le Mans' 8 (3), with 58% of the ball against 42%. Expected goals finished 1.1 to 1.3.

NiceFull-time statsLe Mans
58%Possession42%
1.1Expected goals (xG)1.3
8Shots8
2Shots on target3
5Shots inside box2
2Big chances2
5Corners2
2Saves1
4Fouls11
3Offsides1
2Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callNice or draw 76%Draw (25% called)
Total goals3.02
Both teams to score58%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 80%Landed
Second pickNice to win 51%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

NiceLe Mans
1.8
Goals+0.6
1.2
13.3
Shots+3.2
10.1
4.2
On target+2.2
6.4
NiceLe Mans
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.4
5.7
Shots+1.1
4.6
1.8
On target+1.1
2.9
NiceLe Mans
1.2
Goals+0.5
0.8
7.6
Shots+2.1
5.5
2.5
On target+1.1
3.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Nice to score84%
Over 1.5 goals80%
Le Mans to score69%
Under 3.5 goals65%

First half — what we expected

Nice
56%
to score before half-time
Le Mans
41%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 74%

NiceLe Mans
5.71st-half shots4.6
1.81st-half shots on target2.9
2.61st-half corners0.2

First-half chances

61%Chance of 5+ shots46%
35%Chance of 7+ shots22%
50%Chance of 2+ shots on target74%
13%Chance of 4+ shots on target33%
69%Chance of 2+ corners<10%
28%Chance of 4+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Nice5.77.6
Shots · Le Mans4.65.5
Shots on target · Nice1.82.5
Shots on target · Le Mans2.93.5
Corners · Nice2.63.0
Corners · Le Mans0.20.2
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.6 / match
Head-to-head, last 1Nice 0 · Draws 0 · Le Mans 1
Le Mans in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Oct 2019Le Mans 3–2 Nice
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Nice vs Le Mans?

Nice and Le Mans drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Nice at 51% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 25%. It forecast 3.0 goals; only 2 were scored. Nice had 8 shots (2 on target) to Le Mans' 8 (3), with 58% of the ball against 42%. Expected goals finished 1.1 to 1.3.

What was the final score in Nice vs Le Mans?

Nice 1–1 Le Mans, played on 05 Sept 2026 in the France: Ligue 1. Bawler's model had gone into it with Nice 51%, the draw 25% and Le Mans 24%.

What were the stats in Nice vs Le Mans?

Full-time: Possession 58%–42%, Expected goals (xG) 1.1–1.3, Shots 8–8, Shots on target 2–3, Shots inside box 5–2, Big chances 2–2, Corners 5–2, Saves 2–1, Fouls 4–11, Offsides 3–1, Yellow cards 2–2.

Did both teams score in Nice vs Le Mans?

Yes — both Nice and Le Mans scored, finishing 1–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 58% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Nice vs Le Mans right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Nice or draw 76%, it finished Draw (25% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 58%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 80%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Nice to win 51%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Ligue 1 table →
All fixtures & results →Nice form →Le Mans form →