OH Leuven vs Standard Liege prediction — Belgian Pro League · Sat 29 Aug · 19:45 UK

Belgian Pro League · Sat 29 Aug · 19:45 UK
OH Leuven 37Draw 26Standard Liege 37
Our call before kickoff
63%
OH Leuven or draw
Missed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
80%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
59%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
56%

How it finished

Standard Liege beat OH Leuven 2–1. Bawler's model favoured OH Leuven at 37% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Standard Liege 37%. It forecast 2.9 goals and the match produced 3. OH Leuven had 22 shots (3 on target) to Standard Liege's 5 (3), with 63% of the ball against 37%. On expected goals it was 1.9 to 1.4, so OH Leuven created the better chances and still lost the game.

OH LeuvenFull-time statsStandard…
63%Possession37%
1.9Expected goals (xG)1.4
22Shots5
3Shots on target3
16Shots inside box3
4Big chances2
6Corners3
1Saves2
7Fouls8
3Offsides5
2Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callOH Leuven or draw 63%Standard Liege won (37% called)
Total goals2.93
Both teams to score59%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 79%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

OH LeuvenStandard Liege
1.5
Goals
1.5
18.1
Shots+5.4
12.8
5.7
On target+0.8
4.9
6.4
Corners+1.3
5.0
OH LeuvenStandard Liege
0.6
Goals
0.6
8.3
Shots+2.1
6.2
2.8
On target+0.5
2.2
3.0
Corners+0.6
2.4
OH LeuvenStandard Liege
0.9
Goals
0.9
9.9
Shots+3.2
6.6
2.9
On target+0.3
2.6
3.4
Corners+0.7
2.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals79%
OH Leuven to score77%
Standard Liege to score77%
Under 3.5 goals66%

First half — what we expected

OH Leuven
55%
to score before half-time
Standard Liege
55%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 80%

OH LeuvenStandard Liege
8.31st-half shots6.2
2.81st-half shots on target2.2
3.01st-half corners2.4

First-half chances

66%Chance of 7+ shots41%
44%Chance of 9+ shots21%
72%Chance of 2+ shots on target62%
31%Chance of 4+ shots on target21%
75%Chance of 2+ corners63%
35%Chance of 4+ corners23%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · OH Leuven8.39.9
Shots · Standard Liege6.26.6
Shots on target · OH Leuven2.82.9
Shots on target · Standard Liege2.22.6
Corners · OH Leuven3.03.4
Corners · Standard Liege2.42.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.0 / match
Head-to-head, last 5OH Leuven 2 · Draws 1 · Standard Liege 2
Standard Liege in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

May 2026Standard Liege 2–1 OH Leuven
Apr 2026OH Leuven 1–3 Standard Liege
Dec 2025Standard Liege 0–1 OH Leuven
Aug 2025OH Leuven 1–0 Standard Liege
Apr 2025OH Leuven 1–1 Standard Liege
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won OH Leuven vs Standard Liege?

Standard Liege beat OH Leuven 2–1. Bawler's model favoured OH Leuven at 37% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Standard Liege 37%. It forecast 2.9 goals and the match produced 3. OH Leuven had 22 shots (3 on target) to Standard Liege's 5 (3), with 63% of the ball against 37%. On expected goals it was 1.9 to 1.4, so OH Leuven created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in OH Leuven vs Standard Liege?

OH Leuven 1–2 Standard Liege, played on 29 Aug 2026 in the Belgium: Pro League. Bawler's model had gone into it with OH Leuven 37%, the draw 26% and Standard Liege 37%.

What were the stats in OH Leuven vs Standard Liege?

Full-time: Possession 63%–37%, Expected goals (xG) 1.9–1.4, Shots 22–5, Shots on target 3–3, Shots inside box 16–3, Big chances 4–2, Corners 6–3, Saves 1–2, Fouls 7–8, Offsides 3–5, Yellow cards 2–2.

Did both teams score in OH Leuven vs Standard Liege?

Yes — both OH Leuven and Standard Liege scored, finishing 1–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 59% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for OH Leuven vs Standard Liege right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said OH Leuven or draw 63%, it finished Standard Liege won (37% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 59%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 79%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →OH Leuven form →Standard Liege form →