Sint-Truidense vs Union St.-Gilloise prediction — Belgian Pro League · Wed 2 Sept · 19:30 UK

Belgian Pro League · Wed 2 Sept · 19:30 UK
Sint-Truidense 32Draw 26Union St.-Gilloise 42
Our call before kickoff
68%
Union St.-Gilloise or draw
Landed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
72%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
57%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
54%

How it finished

Union St.-Gilloise beat Sint-Truidense 3–0. Bawler's model had Union St.-Gilloise in front at 42% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals and the match produced 3. Sint-Truidense had 6 shots (2 on target) to Union St.-Gilloise's 12 (6), with 50% of the ball against 50%.

Sint-TruidenseFull-time statsUnion…
50%Possession50%
6Shots12
2Shots on target6
3Corners1
3Saves1
14Fouls10
1Offsides1
3Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callUnion St.-Gilloise or draw 68%Union St.-Gilloise won (42% called)
Total goals2.93
Both teams to score57%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 78%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 54%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Sint-TruidenseUnion St.-Gilloise
1.3
Goals+0.2
1.5
Sint-TruidenseUnion St.-Gilloise
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.5
Sint-TruidenseUnion St.-Gilloise
0.9
Goals+0.2
1.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Union St.-Gilloise to score78%
Over 1.5 goals78%
Sint-Truidense to score73%
Under 3.5 goals68%

First half — what we expected

Sint-Truidense
44%
to score before half-time
Union St.-Gilloise
49%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 72%

Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.2 / match
Union St.-Gilloise in their league tableTop quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Sint-Truidense vs Union St.-Gilloise?

Union St.-Gilloise beat Sint-Truidense 3–0. Bawler's model had Union St.-Gilloise in front at 42% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals and the match produced 3. Sint-Truidense had 6 shots (2 on target) to Union St.-Gilloise's 12 (6), with 50% of the ball against 50%.

What was the final score in Sint-Truidense vs Union St.-Gilloise?

Sint-Truidense 0–3 Union St.-Gilloise, played on 02 Sept 2026 in the BELGIUM: Jupiler Pro League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Sint-Truidense 32%, the draw 26% and Union St.-Gilloise 42%.

What were the stats in Sint-Truidense vs Union St.-Gilloise?

Full-time: Possession 50%–50%, Shots 6–12, Shots on target 2–6, Corners 3–1, Saves 3–1, Fouls 14–10, Offsides 1–1, Yellow cards 3–2.

Did both teams score in Sint-Truidense vs Union St.-Gilloise?

No. It finished 0–3, so Sint-Truidense failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 57% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Sint-Truidense vs Union St.-Gilloise right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Union St.-Gilloise or draw 68%, it finished Union St.-Gilloise won (42% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 57%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 78%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 54%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Sint-Truidense form →Union St.-Gilloise form →