Sporting CP vs Alverca prediction — Liga Portugal · Sat 22 Aug · 20:30 UK

Liga Portugal · Sat 22 Aug · 20:30 UK
Sporting CP 71Draw 19Alverca 10
Our call before kickoff
71%
Sporting CP to win
Landed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–1
Both teams score (before kick-off)
45%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
56%

How it finished

Sporting CP beat Alverca 3–1. Bawler's model had Sporting CP in front at 71% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals; the match produced 4. Sporting CP had 15 shots (7 on target) to Alverca's 10 (3), with 59% of the ball against 41%. Expected goals finished 2.1 to 0.4.

Sporting CPFull-time statsAlverca
59%Possession41%
2.1Expected goals (xG)0.4
15Shots10
7Shots on target3
8Shots inside box6
3Big chances1
3Corners4
2Saves5
13Fouls17
2Offsides0
1Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callSporting CP to win 71%Sporting CP won (71% called)
Total goals2.94
Both teams to score45%Yes
Graded pickSporting CP or draw 90%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Sporting CPAlverca
2.2
Goals+1.5
0.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Sporting CP to score89%
Over 1.5 goals79%
Under 3.5 goals67%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.5 / match
Head-to-head, last 4Sporting CP 3 · Draws 0 · Alverca 1
Alverca in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Mar 2026Alverca 1–4 Sporting CP
Oct 2025Sporting CP 2–0 Alverca
Oct 2025Sporting CP 5–1 Alverca
Oct 2019Alverca 2–0 Sporting CP
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Sporting CP vs Alverca?

Sporting CP beat Alverca 3–1. Bawler's model had Sporting CP in front at 71% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals; the match produced 4. Sporting CP had 15 shots (7 on target) to Alverca's 10 (3), with 59% of the ball against 41%. Expected goals finished 2.1 to 0.4.

What was the final score in Sporting CP vs Alverca?

Sporting CP 3–1 Alverca, played on 22 Aug 2026 in the PORTUGAL: Liga Portugal. Bawler's model had gone into it with Sporting CP 71%, the draw 19% and Alverca 10%.

What were the stats in Sporting CP vs Alverca?

Full-time: Possession 59%–41%, Expected goals (xG) 2.1–0.4, Shots 15–10, Shots on target 7–3, Shots inside box 8–6, Big chances 3–1, Corners 3–4, Saves 2–5, Fouls 13–17, Offsides 2–0, Yellow cards 1–3.

Did both teams score in Sporting CP vs Alverca?

Yes — both Sporting CP and Alverca scored, finishing 3–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 45% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Sporting CP vs Alverca right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Sporting CP to win 71%, it finished Sporting CP won (71% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 45%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Sporting CP or draw 90%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Liga Portugal table →
All fixtures & results →Sporting CP form →Alverca form →