TSG Hoffenheim vs Hamburg SV prediction — Bundesliga · Sat 10 Oct · 14:30 UK

Bundesliga · Sat 10 Oct · 14:30 UK
TSG Hoffenheim 67Draw 18Hamburg SV 15
Our call before kickoff
67%
TSG Hoffenheim to win
Missed
3.7
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
81%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
63%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
72%

How it finished

Hamburg SV beat TSG Hoffenheim 3–2. Bawler's model favoured TSG Hoffenheim at 67% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Hamburg SV 15%. It forecast 3.7 goals; the match produced 5. TSG Hoffenheim had 17 shots (4 on target) to Hamburg SV's 14 (4), with 64% of the ball against 36%. Expected goals finished 1.1 to 1.1.

TSG…Full-time statsHamburg SV
64%Possession36%
1.1Expected goals (xG)1.1
17Shots14
4Shots on target4
10Shots inside box9
0Big chances3
7Corners3
1Saves3
11Fouls15
3Offsides2
3Yellow cards0
1Red cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callTSG Hoffenheim to win 67%Hamburg SV won (15% called)
Total goals3.75
Both teams to score63%Yes
Second pickOver 3.5 goals 51%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

TSG HoffenheimHamburg SV
2.6
Goals+1.4
1.2
TSG HoffenheimHamburg SV
0.7
Goals+0.3
0.4
TSG HoffenheimHamburg SV
1.9
Goals+1.1
0.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
TSG Hoffenheim to score92%
Over 1.5 goals89%
Over 2.5 goals72%
Hamburg SV to score69%

First half — what we expected

TSG Hoffenheim
68%
to score before half-time
Hamburg SV
40%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 81%

Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Model inputs

TSG Hoffenheim form (last 6)L L W L L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.4 / match
Hamburg SV in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Apr 2026Hamburger SV 1–2 Hoffenheim
Dec 2025Hoffenheim 4–1 Hamburger SV
Apr 2018Hoffenheim 2–0 Hamburger SV
Nov 2017Hamburger SV 3–0 Hoffenheim
Apr 2017Hamburger SV 2–1 Hoffenheim
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won TSG Hoffenheim vs Hamburg SV?

Hamburg SV beat TSG Hoffenheim 3–2. Bawler's model favoured TSG Hoffenheim at 67% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Hamburg SV 15%. It forecast 3.7 goals; the match produced 5. TSG Hoffenheim had 17 shots (4 on target) to Hamburg SV's 14 (4), with 64% of the ball against 36%. Expected goals finished 1.1 to 1.1.

What was the final score in TSG Hoffenheim vs Hamburg SV?

TSG Hoffenheim 2–3 Hamburg SV, played on 10 Oct 2026 in the Germany: Bundesliga. Bawler's model had gone into it with TSG Hoffenheim 67%, the draw 18% and Hamburg SV 15%.

What were the stats in TSG Hoffenheim vs Hamburg SV?

Full-time: Possession 64%–36%, Expected goals (xG) 1.1–1.1, Shots 17–14, Shots on target 4–4, Shots inside box 10–9, Big chances 0–3, Corners 7–3, Saves 1–3, Fouls 11–15, Offsides 3–2, Yellow cards 3–0, Red cards 1–0.

Did both teams score in TSG Hoffenheim vs Hamburg SV?

Yes — both TSG Hoffenheim and Hamburg SV scored, finishing 2–3. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 63% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for TSG Hoffenheim vs Hamburg SV right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said TSG Hoffenheim to win 67%, it finished Hamburg SV won (15% called); Total goals — we said 3.7, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 63%, it finished Yes; Second pick — we said Over 3.5 goals 51%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Bundesliga table →
All fixtures & results →TSG Hoffenheim form →Hamburg SV form →