Valencia vs Real Betis prediction — LaLiga · Tue 25 Aug · 20:00 UK

LaLiga · Tue 25 Aug · 20:00 UK
Valencia 42Draw 27Real Betis 31
Our call before kickoff
69%
Valencia or draw
Missed
2.7
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
58%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
54%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
50%

How it finished

Real Betis beat Valencia 1–0. Bawler's model favoured Valencia at 42% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Real Betis 31%. It forecast 2.7 goals; only 1 was scored. Valencia had 16 shots (3 on target) to Real Betis' 15 (3), with 42% of the ball against 58%. On expected goals it was 1.2 to 0.7, so Valencia created the better chances and still lost the game.

ValenciaFull-time statsReal Betis
42%Possession58%
1.2Expected goals (xG)0.7
16Shots15
3Shots on target3
10Shots inside box6
1Big chances2
8Corners2
2Saves3
10Fouls11
1Offsides1
2Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callValencia or draw 69%Real Betis won (31% called)
Total goals2.71
Both teams to score54%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 75%Missed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 50%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

ValenciaReal Betis
1.5
Goals+0.3
1.2
11.7
Shots+1.1
10.6
3.6
On target
3.6
5.5
Corners+1.2
4.3
ValenciaReal Betis
0.3
Goals+0.1
0.4
5.3
Shots+0.3
5.0
1.4
On target+0.3
1.7
2.6
Corners+0.6
2.0
ValenciaReal Betis
1.2
Goals+0.3
0.8
6.5
Shots+0.8
5.7
2.2
On target+0.3
1.9
2.9
Corners+0.7
2.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Valencia to score77%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Under 3.5 goals72%
Real Betis to score70%

First half — what we expected

Valencia
31%
to score before half-time
Real Betis
40%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 58%

ValenciaReal Betis
5.31st-half shots5.0
1.41st-half shots on target1.7
2.61st-half corners2.0

First-half chances

70%Chance of 4+ shots66%
42%Chance of 6+ shots38%
71%Chance of 1+ shots on target78%
18%Chance of 3+ shots on target25%
68%Chance of 2+ corners55%
28%Chance of 4+ corners17%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Valencia5.36.5
Shots · Real Betis5.05.7
Shots on target · Valencia1.42.2
Shots on target · Real Betis1.71.9
Corners · Valencia2.62.9
Corners · Real Betis2.02.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Valencia 1 · Draws 2 · Real Betis 2
Real Betis in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Feb 2026Real Betis 2–1 Valencia
Nov 2025Valencia 1–1 Real Betis
May 2025Real Betis 1–1 Valencia
Nov 2024Valencia 4–2 Real Betis
Apr 2024Valencia 1–2 Real Betis
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Valencia vs Real Betis?

Real Betis beat Valencia 1–0. Bawler's model favoured Valencia at 42% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Real Betis 31%. It forecast 2.7 goals; only 1 was scored. Valencia had 16 shots (3 on target) to Real Betis' 15 (3), with 42% of the ball against 58%. On expected goals it was 1.2 to 0.7, so Valencia created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Valencia vs Real Betis?

Valencia 0–1 Real Betis, played on 25 Aug 2026 in the SPAIN: LaLiga. Bawler's model had gone into it with Valencia 42%, the draw 27% and Real Betis 31%.

What were the stats in Valencia vs Real Betis?

Full-time: Possession 42%–58%, Expected goals (xG) 1.2–0.7, Shots 16–15, Shots on target 3–3, Shots inside box 10–6, Big chances 1–2, Corners 8–2, Saves 2–3, Fouls 10–11, Offsides 1–1, Yellow cards 2–1.

Did both teams score in Valencia vs Real Betis?

No. It finished 0–1, so Valencia failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 54% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Valencia vs Real Betis right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Valencia or draw 69%, it finished Real Betis won (31% called); Total goals — we said 2.7, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 54%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 75%, it finished Missed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 50%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

LaLiga table →
All fixtures & results →Valencia form →Real Betis form →