Waasland-Beveren vs OH Leuven prediction — Belgian Pro League · Sun 6 Sept · 18:15 UK

Belgian Pro League · Sun 6 Sept · 18:15 UK
Waasland-Beveren 39Draw 27OH Leuven 34
Our call before kickoff
66%
Waasland-Beveren or draw
Landed
2.7
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
70%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
55%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
51%

How it finished

Waasland-Beveren beat OH Leuven 3–0. Bawler's model had Waasland-Beveren in front at 39% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals and the match produced 3. Waasland-Beveren had 13 shots (7 on target) to OH Leuven's 14 (4), with 48% of the ball against 52%. Expected goals finished 2.4 to 0.9.

Waasland-BeverenFull-time statsOH Leuven
48%Possession52%
2.4Expected goals (xG)0.9
13Shots14
7Shots on target4
9Shots inside box10
4Big chances1
7Corners5
4Saves4
15Fouls11
4Offsides1
2Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callWaasland-Beveren or draw 66%Waasland-Beveren won (39% called)
Total goals2.73
Both teams to score55%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 76%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 51%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Waasland-BeverenOH Leuven
1.4
Goals+0.1
1.3
Waasland-BeverenOH Leuven
0.5
Goals
0.4
Waasland-BeverenOH Leuven
1.0
Goals+0.1
0.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Waasland-Beveren to score76%
Over 1.5 goals76%
OH Leuven to score73%
Under 3.5 goals71%

First half — what we expected

Waasland-Beveren
47%
to score before half-time
OH Leuven
44%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 70%

Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
OH Leuven in their league tableBottom quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Waasland-Beveren vs OH Leuven?

Waasland-Beveren beat OH Leuven 3–0. Bawler's model had Waasland-Beveren in front at 39% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals and the match produced 3. Waasland-Beveren had 13 shots (7 on target) to OH Leuven's 14 (4), with 48% of the ball against 52%. Expected goals finished 2.4 to 0.9.

What was the final score in Waasland-Beveren vs OH Leuven?

Waasland-Beveren 3–0 OH Leuven, played on 06 Sept 2026 in the Belgium: Pro League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Waasland-Beveren 39%, the draw 27% and OH Leuven 34%.

What were the stats in Waasland-Beveren vs OH Leuven?

Full-time: Possession 48%–52%, Expected goals (xG) 2.4–0.9, Shots 13–14, Shots on target 7–4, Shots inside box 9–10, Big chances 4–1, Corners 7–5, Saves 4–4, Fouls 15–11, Offsides 4–1, Yellow cards 2–2.

Did both teams score in Waasland-Beveren vs OH Leuven?

No. It finished 3–0, so OH Leuven failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 55% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Waasland-Beveren vs OH Leuven right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Waasland-Beveren or draw 66%, it finished Waasland-Beveren won (39% called); Total goals — we said 2.7, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 55%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 76%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 51%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Waasland-Beveren form →OH Leuven form →