West Bromwich Albion vs Birmingham City prediction — Championship · Sat 10 Oct · 12:30 UK

Championship · Sat 10 Oct · 12:30 UK
West Bromwich Albion 38Draw 28Birmingham City 33
Our call before kickoff
67%
West Bromwich Albion or draw
Missed
2.5
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
66%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
52%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
46%

How it finished

Birmingham City beat West Bromwich Albion 1–0. Bawler's model favoured West Bromwich Albion at 38% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Birmingham City 33%. It forecast 2.5 goals; only 1 was scored. West Bromwich Albion had 14 shots (2 on target) to Birmingham City's 15 (7), with 54% of the ball against 46%. Expected goals finished 1.1 to 2.5.

West Bromwich…Full-time statsBirmingham…
54%Possession46%
1.1Expected goals (xG)2.5
14Shots15
2Shots on target7
9Shots inside box13
2Big chances3
7Corners9
6Saves2
8Fouls12
0Offsides2
2Yellow cards4
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callWest Bromwich Albion or draw 67%Birmingham City won (33% called)
Total goals2.51
Both teams to score52%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 72%Missed
Second pickBoth teams to score 52%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

West Bromwich AlbionBirmingham City
1.3
Goals+0.1
1.2
14.2
Shots+3.3
10.9
4.0
On target+1.0
5.0
4.5
Corners+1.5
6.0
West Bromwich AlbionBirmingham City
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
6.6
Shots+1.8
4.8
1.9
On target+0.3
2.2
2.1
Corners+0.7
2.8
West Bromwich AlbionBirmingham City
0.9
Goals
0.8
7.6
Shots+1.5
6.1
2.1
On target+0.7
2.8
2.4
Corners+0.8
3.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Under 3.5 goals75%
West Bromwich Albion to score73%
Over 1.5 goals72%
Birmingham City to score70%

First half — what we expected

West Bromwich Albion
46%
to score before half-time
Birmingham City
38%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 66%

West Bromwich AlbionBirmingham City
6.61st-half shots4.8
1.91st-half shots on target2.2
2.11st-half corners2.8

First-half chances

59%Chance of 6+ shots35%
35%Chance of 8+ shots16%
81%Chance of 1+ shots on target85%
30%Chance of 3+ shots on target37%
58%Chance of 2+ corners72%
19%Chance of 4+ corners32%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · West Bromwich Albion6.67.6
Shots · Birmingham City4.86.1
Shots on target · West Bromwich Albion1.92.1
Shots on target · Birmingham City2.22.8
Corners · West Bromwich Albion2.12.4
Corners · Birmingham City2.83.2
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

West Bromwich Albion form (last 6)D W W D L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5West Bromwich Albion 1 · Draws 2 · Birmingham City 2
Birmingham City in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Feb 2026Birmingham City 0–0 West Bromwich Albion
Nov 2025West Bromwich Albion 1–1 Birmingham City
Aug 2024Birmingham City 4–1 West Bromwich Albion
Feb 2024West Bromwich Albion 1–0 Birmingham City
Oct 2023Birmingham City 3–1 West Bromwich Albion
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won West Bromwich Albion vs Birmingham City?

Birmingham City beat West Bromwich Albion 1–0. Bawler's model favoured West Bromwich Albion at 38% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Birmingham City 33%. It forecast 2.5 goals; only 1 was scored. West Bromwich Albion had 14 shots (2 on target) to Birmingham City's 15 (7), with 54% of the ball against 46%. Expected goals finished 1.1 to 2.5.

What was the final score in West Bromwich Albion vs Birmingham City?

West Bromwich Albion 0–1 Birmingham City, played on 10 Oct 2026 in the England: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with West Bromwich Albion 38%, the draw 28% and Birmingham City 33%.

What were the stats in West Bromwich Albion vs Birmingham City?

Full-time: Possession 54%–46%, Expected goals (xG) 1.1–2.5, Shots 14–15, Shots on target 2–7, Shots inside box 9–13, Big chances 2–3, Corners 7–9, Saves 6–2, Fouls 8–12, Offsides 0–2, Yellow cards 2–4.

Did both teams score in West Bromwich Albion vs Birmingham City?

No. It finished 0–1, so West Bromwich Albion failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 52% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for West Bromwich Albion vs Birmingham City right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said West Bromwich Albion or draw 67%, it finished Birmingham City won (33% called); Total goals — we said 2.5, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 52%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 72%, it finished Missed; Second pick — we said Both teams to score 52%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →West Bromwich Albion form →Birmingham City form →