West Bromwich Albion vs Burnley prediction — Championship · Sun 23 Aug · 12:00 UK

Championship · Sun 23 Aug · 12:00 UK
West Bromwich Albion 37Draw 28Burnley 34
Our call before kickoff
66%
West Bromwich Albion or draw
Landed
2.5
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–1
Both teams score (before kick-off)
52%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
47%

How it finished

West Bromwich Albion beat Burnley 3–1. Bawler's model had West Bromwich Albion in front at 37% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.5 goals; the match produced 4. West Bromwich Albion had 11 shots (7 on target) to Burnley's 11 (3), with 51% of the ball against 49%. Expected goals finished 1.7 to 1.2.

West Bromwich…Full-time statsBurnley
51%Possession49%
1.7Expected goals (xG)1.2
11Shots11
7Shots on target3
9Shots inside box6
2Big chances1
3Corners5
3Saves4
8Fouls13
8Offsides0
1Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callWest Bromwich Albion or draw 66%West Bromwich Albion won (37% called)
Total goals2.54
Both teams to score52%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 72%Landed
Second pickUnder 2.5 goals 53%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

West Bromwich AlbionBurnley
1.3
Goals+0.1
1.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Under 3.5 goals75%
West Bromwich Albion to score73%
Over 1.5 goals72%
Burnley to score71%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5West Bromwich Albion 0 · Draws 4 · Burnley 1
Burnley in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Mar 2025Burnley 1–1 West Bromwich Albion
Nov 2024West Bromwich Albion 0–0 Burnley
Jan 2023Burnley 2–1 West Bromwich Albion
Sept 2022West Bromwich Albion 1–1 Burnley
Feb 2021Burnley 0–0 West Bromwich Albion
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won West Bromwich Albion vs Burnley?

West Bromwich Albion beat Burnley 3–1. Bawler's model had West Bromwich Albion in front at 37% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.5 goals; the match produced 4. West Bromwich Albion had 11 shots (7 on target) to Burnley's 11 (3), with 51% of the ball against 49%. Expected goals finished 1.7 to 1.2.

What was the final score in West Bromwich Albion vs Burnley?

West Bromwich Albion 3–1 Burnley, played on 23 Aug 2026 in the ENGLAND: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with West Bromwich Albion 37%, the draw 28% and Burnley 34%.

What were the stats in West Bromwich Albion vs Burnley?

Full-time: Possession 51%–49%, Expected goals (xG) 1.7–1.2, Shots 11–11, Shots on target 7–3, Shots inside box 9–6, Big chances 2–1, Corners 3–5, Saves 3–4, Fouls 8–13, Offsides 8–0, Yellow cards 1–2.

Did both teams score in West Bromwich Albion vs Burnley?

Yes — both West Bromwich Albion and Burnley scored, finishing 3–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 52% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for West Bromwich Albion vs Burnley right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said West Bromwich Albion or draw 66%, it finished West Bromwich Albion won (37% called); Total goals — we said 2.5, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 52%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 72%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Under 2.5 goals 53%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →West Bromwich Albion form →Burnley form →