Wrexham vs Southampton prediction — Championship · Sat 19 Sept · 15:00 UK

Championship · Sat 19 Sept · 15:00 UK
Wrexham 32Draw 26Southampton 42
Our call before kickoff
68%
Southampton or draw
Missed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
73%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
59%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
56%

How it finished

Wrexham beat Southampton 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Southampton at 42% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Wrexham 32%. It forecast 2.9 goals and the match produced 3. Wrexham had 8 shots (4 on target) to Southampton's 19 (7), with 33% of the ball against 67%. On expected goals it was 0.6 to 1.6, so Southampton created the better chances and still lost the game.

WrexhamFull-time statsSouthampton
33%Possession67%
0.6Expected goals (xG)1.6
8Shots19
4Shots on target7
6Shots inside box12
1Big chances3
2Corners3
6Saves3
8Fouls7
0Offsides2
1Yellow cards4
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callSouthampton or draw 68%Wrexham won (32% called)
Total goals2.93
Both teams to score59%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 79%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

WrexhamSouthampton
1.4
Goals+0.2
1.6
15.1
Shots+3.4
11.8
3.6
On target+0.7
4.3
5.1
Corners+0.2
5.3
WrexhamSouthampton
0.5
Goals
0.5
6.8
Shots+1.2
5.6
1.7
On target+0.3
2.0
2.4
Corners+0.1
2.5
WrexhamSouthampton
0.9
Goals+0.2
1.1
8.3
Shots+2.1
6.1
1.9
On target+0.4
2.3
2.7
Corners+0.1
2.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Southampton to score80%
Over 1.5 goals79%
Wrexham to score74%
Under 3.5 goals66%

First half — what we expected

Wrexham
49%
to score before half-time
Southampton
47%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 73%

WrexhamSouthampton
6.81st-half shots5.6
1.71st-half shots on target2.0
2.41st-half corners2.5

First-half chances

62%Chance of 6+ shots46%
38%Chance of 8+ shots24%
77%Chance of 1+ shots on target83%
24%Chance of 3+ shots on target32%
87%Chance of 1+ corners88%
41%Chance of 3+ corners43%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Wrexham6.88.3
Shots · Southampton5.66.1
Shots on target · Wrexham1.71.9
Shots on target · Southampton2.02.3
Corners · Wrexham2.42.7
Corners · Southampton2.52.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 2Wrexham 0 · Draws 0 · Southampton 2
Southampton in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Apr 2026Wrexham 1–5 Southampton
Aug 2025Southampton 2–1 Wrexham
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Wrexham vs Southampton?

Wrexham beat Southampton 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Southampton at 42% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Wrexham 32%. It forecast 2.9 goals and the match produced 3. Wrexham had 8 shots (4 on target) to Southampton's 19 (7), with 33% of the ball against 67%. On expected goals it was 0.6 to 1.6, so Southampton created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Wrexham vs Southampton?

Wrexham 2–1 Southampton, played on 19 Sept 2026 in the England: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with Wrexham 32%, the draw 26% and Southampton 42%.

What were the stats in Wrexham vs Southampton?

Full-time: Possession 33%–67%, Expected goals (xG) 0.6–1.6, Shots 8–19, Shots on target 4–7, Shots inside box 6–12, Big chances 1–3, Corners 2–3, Saves 6–3, Fouls 8–7, Offsides 0–2, Yellow cards 1–4.

Did both teams score in Wrexham vs Southampton?

Yes — both Wrexham and Southampton scored, finishing 2–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 59% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Wrexham vs Southampton right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Southampton or draw 68%, it finished Wrexham won (32% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 59%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 79%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Wrexham form →Southampton form →