Austin FC vs San Diego FC prediction — MLS · Sun 27 Sept · 01:30 UK

MLS · Sun 27 Sept · 01:30 UK
Austin FC 32Draw 25San Diego FC 42
Our call before kickoff
68%
San Diego FC or draw
Landed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
72%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
60%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
58%

How it finished

Austin FC and San Diego FC drew 3–3. Bawler's model favoured San Diego FC at 42% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 25%. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 6. Austin FC had 13 shots (6 on target) to San Diego FC's 15 (4), with 41% of the ball against 59%. Expected goals finished 1.3 to 1.9.

Austin FCFull-time statsSan Diego FC
41%Possession59%
1.3Expected goals (xG)1.9
13Shots15
6Shots on target4
11Shots inside box11
4Big chances1
4Corners1
2Saves3
12Fouls6
1Offsides0
1Yellow cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callSan Diego FC or draw 68%Draw (25% called)
Total goals3.06
Both teams to score60%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 80%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Austin FCSan Diego FC
1.4
Goals+0.2
1.6
16.8
Shots+1.1
15.7
4.6
On target+1.3
5.9
4.8
Corners+0.8
5.6
Austin FCSan Diego FC
0.5
Goals
0.5
7.6
Shots+0.8
6.8
2.1
On target+0.3
2.4
2.2
Corners+0.4
2.6
Austin FCSan Diego FC
0.9
Goals+0.2
1.1
9.2
Shots+0.3
8.9
2.5
On target+0.9
3.4
2.5
Corners+0.4
3.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals80%
San Diego FC to score80%
Austin FC to score75%
Under 3.5 goals64%

First half — what we expected

Austin FC
47%
to score before half-time
San Diego FC
47%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 72%

Austin FCSan Diego FC
7.61st-half shots6.8
2.11st-half shots on target2.4
2.21st-half corners2.6

First-half chances

58%Chance of 7+ shots49%
36%Chance of 9+ shots27%
84%Chance of 1+ shots on target88%
35%Chance of 3+ shots on target43%
61%Chance of 2+ corners69%
21%Chance of 4+ corners28%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Austin FC7.69.2
Shots · San Diego FC6.88.9
Shots on target · Austin FC2.12.5
Shots on target · San Diego FC2.43.4
Corners · Austin FC2.22.5
Corners · San Diego FC2.63.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 3Austin FC 1 · Draws 0 · San Diego FC 2
San Diego FC in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

May 2026San Diego FC 5–0 Austin FC
Jun 2025San Diego FC 2–0 Austin FC
Mar 2025Austin FC 2–1 San Diego FC
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Austin FC vs San Diego FC?

Austin FC and San Diego FC drew 3–3. Bawler's model favoured San Diego FC at 42% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 25%. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 6. Austin FC had 13 shots (6 on target) to San Diego FC's 15 (4), with 41% of the ball against 59%. Expected goals finished 1.3 to 1.9.

What was the final score in Austin FC vs San Diego FC?

Austin FC 3–3 San Diego FC, played on 27 Sept 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with Austin FC 32%, the draw 25% and San Diego FC 42%.

What were the stats in Austin FC vs San Diego FC?

Full-time: Possession 41%–59%, Expected goals (xG) 1.3–1.9, Shots 13–15, Shots on target 6–4, Shots inside box 11–11, Big chances 4–1, Corners 4–1, Saves 2–3, Fouls 12–6, Offsides 1–0, Yellow cards 1–0.

Did both teams score in Austin FC vs San Diego FC?

Yes — both Austin FC and San Diego FC scored, finishing 3–3. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 60% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Austin FC vs San Diego FC right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said San Diego FC or draw 68%, it finished Draw (25% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 6; Both teams to score — we said 60%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 80%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Austin FC form →San Diego FC form →