Barcelona vs Racing Santander prediction — LaLiga · Wed 16 Sept · 20:30 UK

LaLiga · Wed 16 Sept · 20:30 UK
Barcelona 73Draw 17Racing Santander 10
Our call before kickoff
73%
Barcelona to win
Landed
3.4
Goals expected
Full time
Final 7–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
82%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
54%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
67%

How it finished

Barcelona beat Racing Santander 7–2. Bawler's model had Barcelona in front at 73% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.4 goals; the match produced 9. Barcelona had 30 shots (9 on target) to Racing Santander's 5 (3), with 69% of the ball against 31%. Expected goals finished 6.7 to 1.9.

BarcelonaFull-time statsRacing…
69%Possession31%
6.7Expected goals (xG)1.9
30Shots5
9Shots on target3
23Shots inside box5
12Big chances3
18Corners0
0Saves3
10Fouls13
3Offsides2
3Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callBarcelona to win 73%Barcelona won (73% called)
Total goals3.49
Both teams to score54%Yes

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

BarcelonaRacing Santander
2.6
Goals+1.7
0.9
15.2
Shots+7.3
7.9
8.6
On target+5.2
3.4
6.3
Corners+1.5
4.7
BarcelonaRacing Santander
0.7
Goals+0.2
0.5
7.2
Shots+3.2
4.0
3.9
On target+1.9
2.0
2.9
Corners+0.7
2.2
BarcelonaRacing Santander
1.9
Goals+1.5
0.4
8.0
Shots+4.1
3.9
4.7
On target+3.3
1.4
3.3
Corners+0.8
2.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Barcelona to score92%
Over 1.5 goals86%
Over 2.5 goals67%

First half — what we expected

Barcelona
67%
to score before half-time
Racing Santander
46%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 82%

BarcelonaRacing Santander
7.21st-half shots4.0
3.91st-half shots on target2.0
2.91st-half corners2.2

First-half chances

66%Chance of 6+ shots24%
42%Chance of 8+ shots<10%
71%Chance of 3+ shots on target31%
35%Chance of 5+ shots on target<10%
74%Chance of 2+ corners60%
34%Chance of 4+ corners21%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Barcelona7.28.0
Shots · Racing Santander4.03.9
Shots on target · Barcelona3.94.7
Shots on target · Racing Santander2.01.4
Corners · Barcelona2.93.3
Corners · Racing Santander2.22.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.7 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Barcelona 5 · Draws 0 · Racing Santander 0
Racing Santander in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Jan 2026Racing Santander 0–2 Barcelona
Mar 2012Racing Santander 0–2 Barcelona
Oct 2011Barcelona 3–0 Racing Santander
Jan 2011Barcelona 3–0 Racing Santander
Aug 2010Racing Santander 0–3 Barcelona
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Barcelona vs Racing Santander?

Barcelona beat Racing Santander 7–2. Bawler's model had Barcelona in front at 73% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.4 goals; the match produced 9. Barcelona had 30 shots (9 on target) to Racing Santander's 5 (3), with 69% of the ball against 31%. Expected goals finished 6.7 to 1.9.

What was the final score in Barcelona vs Racing Santander?

Barcelona 7–2 Racing Santander, played on 16 Sept 2026 in the Spain: La Liga. Bawler's model had gone into it with Barcelona 73%, the draw 17% and Racing Santander 10%.

What were the stats in Barcelona vs Racing Santander?

Full-time: Possession 69%–31%, Expected goals (xG) 6.7–1.9, Shots 30–5, Shots on target 9–3, Shots inside box 23–5, Big chances 12–3, Corners 18–0, Saves 0–3, Fouls 10–13, Offsides 3–2, Yellow cards 3–2.

Did both teams score in Barcelona vs Racing Santander?

Yes — both Barcelona and Racing Santander scored, finishing 7–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 54% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Barcelona vs Racing Santander right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Barcelona to win 73%, it finished Barcelona won (73% called); Total goals — we said 3.4, it finished 9; Both teams to score — we said 54%, it finished Yes.

Around this fixture

LaLiga table →
All fixtures & results →Barcelona form →Racing Santander form →