Blackburn Rovers vs Queens Park Rangers prediction — Championship · Sat 29 Aug · 15:00 UK

Championship · Sat 29 Aug · 15:00 UK
Blackburn Rovers 42Draw 28Queens Park Rangers 30
Our call before kickoff
70%
Blackburn Rovers or draw
Missed
2.6
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
65%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
52%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
48%

How it finished

Queens Park Rangers beat Blackburn Rovers 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Blackburn Rovers at 42% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Queens Park Rangers 30%. It forecast 2.6 goals and the match produced 3. Blackburn Rovers had 12 shots (2 on target) to Queens Park Rangers' 19 (6), with 55% of the ball against 45%.

Blackburn…Full-time statsQueens Park…
55%Possession45%
12Shots19
2Shots on target6
3Corners3
4Saves1
12Fouls6
1Offsides0
3Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callBlackburn Rovers or draw 70%Queens Park Rangers won (30% called)
Total goals2.63
Both teams to score52%Yes
Second pickUnder 2.5 goals 52%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Blackburn RoversQueens Park Rangers
1.4
Goals+0.2
1.2
11.5
Shots+1.1
10.5
3.6
On target+0.3
3.3
5.1
Corners+1.0
4.1
Blackburn RoversQueens Park Rangers
0.4
Goals
0.4
4.7
Shots+0.5
4.2
1.5
On target+0.3
1.2
2.4
Corners+0.5
1.9
Blackburn RoversQueens Park Rangers
1.0
Goals+0.3
0.8
6.8
Shots+0.5
6.3
2.1
On target
2.1
2.7
Corners+0.6
2.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Blackburn Rovers to score76%
Under 3.5 goals74%
Over 1.5 goals73%
Queens Park Rangers to score69%

First half — what we expected

Blackburn Rovers
41%
to score before half-time
Queens Park Rangers
42%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 65%

Blackburn RoversQueens Park Rangers
4.71st-half shots4.2
1.51st-half shots on target1.2
2.41st-half corners1.9

First-half chances

63%Chance of 4+ shots55%
34%Chance of 6+ shots27%
41%Chance of 2+ shots on target33%
87%Chance of 1+ corners80%
41%Chance of 3+ corners30%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Blackburn Rovers4.76.8
Shots · Queens Park Rangers4.26.3
Shots on target · Blackburn Rovers1.52.1
Shots on target · Queens Park Rangers1.22.1
Corners · Blackburn Rovers2.42.7
Corners · Queens Park Rangers1.92.2
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.2 / match
Queens Park Rangers in their league tableTop quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Blackburn Rovers vs Queens Park Rangers?

Queens Park Rangers beat Blackburn Rovers 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Blackburn Rovers at 42% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Queens Park Rangers 30%. It forecast 2.6 goals and the match produced 3. Blackburn Rovers had 12 shots (2 on target) to Queens Park Rangers' 19 (6), with 55% of the ball against 45%.

What was the final score in Blackburn Rovers vs Queens Park Rangers?

Blackburn Rovers 1–2 Queens Park Rangers, played on 29 Aug 2026 in the England: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with Blackburn Rovers 42%, the draw 28% and Queens Park Rangers 30%.

What were the stats in Blackburn Rovers vs Queens Park Rangers?

Full-time: Possession 55%–45%, Shots 12–19, Shots on target 2–6, Corners 3–3, Saves 4–1, Fouls 12–6, Offsides 1–0, Yellow cards 3–2.

Did both teams score in Blackburn Rovers vs Queens Park Rangers?

Yes — both Blackburn Rovers and Queens Park Rangers scored, finishing 1–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 52% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Blackburn Rovers vs Queens Park Rangers right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Blackburn Rovers or draw 70%, it finished Queens Park Rangers won (30% called); Total goals — we said 2.6, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 52%, it finished Yes; Second pick — we said Under 2.5 goals 52%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Blackburn Rovers form →Queens Park Rangers form →