Brighton & Hove Albion vs Arsenal prediction — Premier League · Sat 19 Sept · 15:00 UK

Premier League · Sat 19 Sept · 15:00 UK
Brighton & Hove Albion 27Draw 27Arsenal 46
Our call before kickoff
73%
Arsenal or draw
Missed
2.6
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
66%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
53%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
49%

How it finished

Brighton & Hove Albion beat Arsenal 3–0. Bawler's model favoured Arsenal at 46% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Brighton & Hove Albion 27%. It forecast 2.6 goals and the match produced 3. Brighton & Hove Albion had 17 shots (5 on target) to Arsenal's 11 (2), with 40% of the ball against 60%. On expected goals it was 1.3 to 1.6, so Arsenal created the better chances and still lost the game.

Brighton &…Full-time statsArsenal
40%Possession60%
1.3Expected goals (xG)1.6
17Shots11
5Shots on target2
9Shots inside box10
4Big chances2
5Corners6
2Saves2
13Fouls10
0Offsides2
4Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callArsenal or draw 73%Brighton & Hove Albion won (27% called)
Total goals2.63
Both teams to score53%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 74%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Brighton & Hove AlbionArsenal
1.1
Goals+0.4
1.5
7.5
Shots+7.4
14.8
3.6
On target+3.6
7.1
3.7
Corners+2.0
5.6
Brighton & Hove AlbionArsenal
0.4
Goals
0.4
3.2
Shots+3.7
7.0
1.6
On target+1.6
3.2
1.7
Corners+0.9
2.6
Brighton & Hove AlbionArsenal
0.7
Goals+0.4
1.1
4.2
Shots+3.6
7.9
2.0
On target+2.0
4.0
1.9
Corners+1.0
3.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Arsenal to score78%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Under 3.5 goals73%
Brighton & Hove Albion to score68%

First half — what we expected

Brighton & Hove Albion
42%
to score before half-time
Arsenal
42%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 66%

Brighton & Hove AlbionArsenal
3.21st-half shots7.0
1.61st-half shots on target3.2
1.71st-half corners2.6

First-half chances

15%Chance of 6+ shots64%
<10%Chance of 8+ shots39%
44%Chance of 2+ shots on target78%
<10%Chance of 4+ shots on target38%
48%Chance of 2+ corners69%
13%Chance of 4+ corners28%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Brighton & Hove Albion3.24.2
Shots · Arsenal7.07.9
Shots on target · Brighton & Hove Albion1.62.0
Shots on target · Arsenal3.24.0
Corners · Brighton & Hove Albion1.71.9
Corners · Arsenal2.63.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Brighton & Hove Albion 0 · Draws 2 · Arsenal 3
Arsenal in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Mar 2026Brighton & Hove Albion 0–1 Arsenal
Dec 2025Arsenal 2–1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Oct 2025Arsenal 2–0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Jan 2025Brighton & Hove Albion 1–1 Arsenal
Aug 2024Arsenal 1–1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Brighton & Hove Albion vs Arsenal?

Brighton & Hove Albion beat Arsenal 3–0. Bawler's model favoured Arsenal at 46% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Brighton & Hove Albion 27%. It forecast 2.6 goals and the match produced 3. Brighton & Hove Albion had 17 shots (5 on target) to Arsenal's 11 (2), with 40% of the ball against 60%. On expected goals it was 1.3 to 1.6, so Arsenal created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Brighton & Hove Albion vs Arsenal?

Brighton & Hove Albion 3–0 Arsenal, played on 19 Sept 2026 in the England: Premier League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Brighton & Hove Albion 27%, the draw 27% and Arsenal 46%.

What were the stats in Brighton & Hove Albion vs Arsenal?

Full-time: Possession 40%–60%, Expected goals (xG) 1.3–1.6, Shots 17–11, Shots on target 5–2, Shots inside box 9–10, Big chances 4–2, Corners 5–6, Saves 2–2, Fouls 13–10, Offsides 0–2, Yellow cards 4–1.

Did both teams score in Brighton & Hove Albion vs Arsenal?

No. It finished 3–0, so Arsenal failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 53% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Brighton & Hove Albion vs Arsenal right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Arsenal or draw 73%, it finished Brighton & Hove Albion won (27% called); Total goals — we said 2.6, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 53%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 74%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Brighton & Hove Albion form →Arsenal form →