C.D. Nacional vs Alverca prediction — Liga Portugal · Sat 12 Sept · 15:30 UK

Liga Portugal · Sat 12 Sept · 15:30 UK
C.D. Nacional 40Draw 27Alverca 33
Our call before kickoff
67%
C.D. Nacional or draw
Missed
2.7
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
72%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
55%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
51%

How it finished

Alverca beat C.D. Nacional 3–1. Bawler's model favoured C.D. Nacional at 40% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Alverca 33%. It forecast 2.7 goals; the match produced 4. C.D. Nacional had 13 shots (3 on target) to Alverca's 10 (7), with 57% of the ball against 43%. On expected goals it was 2.2 to 1.2, so C.D. Nacional created the better chances and still lost the game.

C.D. NacionalFull-time statsAlverca
57%Possession43%
2.2Expected goals (xG)1.2
13Shots10
3Shots on target7
10Shots inside box5
4Big chances2
2Corners0
4Saves3
7Fouls16
0Offsides1
0Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callC.D. Nacional or draw 67%Alverca won (33% called)
Total goals2.74
Both teams to score55%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 75%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 51%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

C.D. NacionalAlverca
1.4
Goals+0.1
1.3
16.4
Shots+2.7
19.1
4.2
On target+0.3
4.5
4.9
Corners+2.8
7.7
C.D. NacionalAlverca
0.5
Goals
0.5
7.5
Shots+1.4
8.8
1.9
On target+0.2
2.0
2.3
Corners+1.3
3.6
C.D. NacionalAlverca
1.0
Goals+0.1
0.8
8.9
Shots+1.4
10.3
2.3
On target+0.2
2.5
2.6
Corners+1.5
4.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
C.D. Nacional to score76%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Alverca to score72%
Under 3.5 goals71%

First half — what we expected

C.D. Nacional
47%
to score before half-time
Alverca
47%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 72%

C.D. NacionalAlverca
7.51st-half shots8.8
1.91st-half shots on target2.0
2.31st-half corners3.6

First-half chances

46%Chance of 8+ shots61%
26%Chance of 10+ shots39%
81%Chance of 1+ shots on target83%
29%Chance of 3+ shots on target33%
39%Chance of 3+ corners65%
11%Chance of 5+ corners30%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · C.D. Nacional7.58.9
Shots · Alverca8.810.3
Shots on target · C.D. Nacional1.92.3
Shots on target · Alverca2.02.5
Corners · C.D. Nacional2.32.6
Corners · Alverca3.64.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
Alverca in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Apr 2026Nacional 1–0 Alverca
Dec 2025Alverca 1–0 Nacional
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won C.D. Nacional vs Alverca?

Alverca beat C.D. Nacional 3–1. Bawler's model favoured C.D. Nacional at 40% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Alverca 33%. It forecast 2.7 goals; the match produced 4. C.D. Nacional had 13 shots (3 on target) to Alverca's 10 (7), with 57% of the ball against 43%. On expected goals it was 2.2 to 1.2, so C.D. Nacional created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in C.D. Nacional vs Alverca?

C.D. Nacional 1–3 Alverca, played on 12 Sept 2026 in the Portugal: Primeira Liga. Bawler's model had gone into it with C.D. Nacional 40%, the draw 27% and Alverca 33%.

What were the stats in C.D. Nacional vs Alverca?

Full-time: Possession 57%–43%, Expected goals (xG) 2.2–1.2, Shots 13–10, Shots on target 3–7, Shots inside box 10–5, Big chances 4–2, Corners 2–0, Saves 4–3, Fouls 7–16, Offsides 0–1, Yellow cards 0–3.

Did both teams score in C.D. Nacional vs Alverca?

Yes — both C.D. Nacional and Alverca scored, finishing 1–3. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 55% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for C.D. Nacional vs Alverca right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said C.D. Nacional or draw 67%, it finished Alverca won (33% called); Total goals — we said 2.7, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 55%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 75%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 51%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Liga Portugal table →
All fixtures & results →C.D. Nacional form →Alverca form →