Cardiff City vs Sheffield United prediction — Championship · Sat 29 Aug · 15:00 UK

Championship · Sat 29 Aug · 15:00 UK
Cardiff City 31Draw 26Sheffield United 43
Our call before kickoff
69%
Sheffield United or draw
Landed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
76%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
58%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
55%

How it finished

Cardiff City and Sheffield United drew 2–2. Bawler's model favoured Sheffield United at 43% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 26%. It forecast 2.9 goals; the match produced 4. Cardiff City had 28 shots (10 on target) to Sheffield United's 6 (4), with 67% of the ball against 33%. Expected goals finished 2.0 to 1.5.

Cardiff CityFull-time statsSheffield…
67%Possession33%
2.0Expected goals (xG)1.5
28Shots6
10Shots on target4
21Shots inside box4
2Big chances2
12Corners2
2Saves8
12Fouls11
2Offsides1
2Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callSheffield United or draw 69%Draw (26% called)
Total goals2.94
Both teams to score58%Yes

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Cardiff CitySheffield United
1.3
Goals+0.3
1.6
11.7
Shots+2.9
14.6
3.6
On target+0.8
4.4
5.2
Corners+0.2
5.0
Cardiff CitySheffield United
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.6
5.3
Shots+1.5
6.8
1.6
On target+0.4
2.0
2.4
Corners+0.1
2.3
Cardiff CitySheffield United
0.9
Goals+0.1
1.0
6.3
Shots+1.4
7.8
2.0
On target+0.4
2.4
2.7
Corners+0.1
2.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Sheffield United to score80%
Over 1.5 goals79%
Cardiff City to score73%
Under 3.5 goals67%

First half — what we expected

Cardiff City
44%
to score before half-time
Sheffield United
58%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

Cardiff CitySheffield United
5.31st-half shots6.8
1.61st-half shots on target2.0
2.41st-half corners2.3

First-half chances

42%Chance of 6+ shots62%
21%Chance of 8+ shots38%
76%Chance of 1+ shots on target83%
23%Chance of 3+ shots on target33%
87%Chance of 1+ corners86%
42%Chance of 3+ corners40%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Cardiff City5.36.3
Shots · Sheffield United6.87.8
Shots on target · Cardiff City1.62.0
Shots on target · Sheffield United2.02.4
Corners · Cardiff City2.42.7
Corners · Sheffield United2.32.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Cardiff City 1 · Draws 0 · Sheffield United 4
Sheffield United in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Apr 2025Sheffield United 2–0 Cardiff City
Jan 2025Sheffield United 0–1 Cardiff City
Dec 2024Cardiff City 0–2 Sheffield United
Apr 2023Sheffield United 4–1 Cardiff City
Nov 2022Cardiff City 0–1 Sheffield United
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Cardiff City vs Sheffield United?

Cardiff City and Sheffield United drew 2–2. Bawler's model favoured Sheffield United at 43% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 26%. It forecast 2.9 goals; the match produced 4. Cardiff City had 28 shots (10 on target) to Sheffield United's 6 (4), with 67% of the ball against 33%. Expected goals finished 2.0 to 1.5.

What was the final score in Cardiff City vs Sheffield United?

Cardiff City 2–2 Sheffield United, played on 29 Aug 2026 in the England: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with Cardiff City 31%, the draw 26% and Sheffield United 43%.

What were the stats in Cardiff City vs Sheffield United?

Full-time: Possession 67%–33%, Expected goals (xG) 2.0–1.5, Shots 28–6, Shots on target 10–4, Shots inside box 21–4, Big chances 2–2, Corners 12–2, Saves 2–8, Fouls 12–11, Offsides 2–1, Yellow cards 2–2.

Did both teams score in Cardiff City vs Sheffield United?

Yes — both Cardiff City and Sheffield United scored, finishing 2–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 58% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Cardiff City vs Sheffield United right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Sheffield United or draw 69%, it finished Draw (26% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 58%, it finished Yes.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Cardiff City form →Sheffield United form →