Coventry City vs Aston Villa prediction — EFL Cup · Wed 16 Sept · 20:00 UK

EFL Cup · Wed 16 Sept · 20:00 UK
Coventry City 28Draw 25Aston Villa 47
Our call before kickoff
72%
Aston Villa or draw
Landed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
71%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
58%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
56%

How it finished

Aston Villa beat Coventry City 3–1. Bawler's model had Aston Villa in front at 47% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals; the match produced 4. Coventry City had 15 shots (5 on target) to Aston Villa's 18 (9), with 43% of the ball against 57%. Expected goals finished 0.7 to 2.6.

Coventry CityFull-time statsAston Villa
43%Possession57%
0.7Expected goals (xG)2.6
15Shots18
5Shots on target9
5Shots inside box14
0Big chances4
2Corners8
6Saves4
17Fouls12
2Offsides2
3Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callAston Villa or draw 72%Aston Villa won (47% called)
Total goals2.94
Both teams to score58%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 79%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Coventry CityAston Villa
1.3
Goals+0.4
1.7
22.9
Shots+7.2
15.7
4.7
On target+2.6
2.1
5.7
Corners+1.4
4.4
Coventry CityAston Villa
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.5
10.8
Shots+3.9
6.9
2.1
On target+1.2
0.9
2.7
Corners+0.6
2.1
Coventry CityAston Villa
0.8
Goals+0.3
1.2
12.2
Shots+3.3
8.8
2.6
On target+1.4
1.2
3.0
Corners+0.7
2.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Aston Villa to score82%
Over 1.5 goals79%
Coventry City to score71%
Under 3.5 goals66%

First half — what we expected

Coventry City
40%
to score before half-time
Aston Villa
51%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 71%

Coventry CityAston Villa
10.81st-half shots6.9
2.11st-half shots on target0.9
2.71st-half corners2.1

First-half chances

59%Chance of 10+ shots20%
40%Chance of 12+ shots<10%
84%Chance of 1+ shots on target54%
34%Chance of 3+ shots on target<10%
70%Chance of 2+ corners56%
29%Chance of 4+ corners18%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Coventry City10.812.2
Shots · Aston Villa6.98.8
Shots on target · Coventry City2.12.6
Shots on target · Aston Villa0.91.2
Corners · Coventry City2.73.0
Corners · Aston Villa2.12.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.4 / match
Aston Villa in their league tableBottom quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Coventry City vs Aston Villa?

Aston Villa beat Coventry City 3–1. Bawler's model had Aston Villa in front at 47% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals; the match produced 4. Coventry City had 15 shots (5 on target) to Aston Villa's 18 (9), with 43% of the ball against 57%. Expected goals finished 0.7 to 2.6.

What was the final score in Coventry City vs Aston Villa?

Coventry City 1–3 Aston Villa, played on 16 Sept 2026 in the England: EFL Cup. Bawler's model had gone into it with Coventry City 28%, the draw 25% and Aston Villa 47%.

What were the stats in Coventry City vs Aston Villa?

Full-time: Possession 43%–57%, Expected goals (xG) 0.7–2.6, Shots 15–18, Shots on target 5–9, Shots inside box 5–14, Big chances 0–4, Corners 2–8, Saves 6–4, Fouls 17–12, Offsides 2–2, Yellow cards 3–3.

Did both teams score in Coventry City vs Aston Villa?

Yes — both Coventry City and Aston Villa scored, finishing 1–3. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 58% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Coventry City vs Aston Villa right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Aston Villa or draw 72%, it finished Aston Villa won (47% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 58%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 79%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Coventry City form →Aston Villa form →