Paris FC vs Strasbourg prediction — Ligue 1 · Sat 19 Sept · 16:15 UK

Ligue 1 · Sat 19 Sept · 16:15 UK
Paris FC 41Draw 25Strasbourg 34
Our call before kickoff
66%
Paris FC or draw
Landed
3.1
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
76%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
62%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
60%

How it finished

Paris FC beat Strasbourg 2–1. Bawler's model had Paris FC in front at 41% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.1 goals and the match produced 3. Paris FC had 17 shots (7 on target) to Strasbourg's 5 (1), with 52% of the ball against 48%. Expected goals finished 1.0 to 0.2.

Paris FCFull-time statsStrasbourg
52%Possession48%
1.0Expected goals (xG)0.2
17Shots5
7Shots on target1
12Shots inside box3
0Big chances0
3Corners0
1Saves5
17Fouls12
1Offsides0
3Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callParis FC or draw 66%Paris FC won (41% called)
Total goals3.13
Both teams to score62%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 82%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Paris FCStrasbourg
1.6
Goals+0.2
1.5
22.0
Shots+14.5
7.4
6.1
On target+2.2
3.9
4.2
Corners+2.6
1.6
Paris FCStrasbourg
0.5
Goals
0.5
9.9
Shots+6.6
3.3
2.9
On target+1.2
1.7
2.0
Corners+1.2
0.8
Paris FCStrasbourg
1.1
Goals+0.1
1.0
12.0
Shots+8.0
4.1
3.2
On target+1.0
2.2
2.2
Corners+1.4
0.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals82%
Paris FC to score81%
Strasbourg to score77%
Under 3.5 goals62%

First half — what we expected

Paris FC
53%
to score before half-time
Strasbourg
49%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

Paris FCStrasbourg
9.91st-half shots3.3
2.91st-half shots on target1.7
2.01st-half corners0.8

First-half chances

61%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
41%Chance of 11+ shots<10%
74%Chance of 2+ shots on target48%
33%Chance of 4+ shots on target12%
81%Chance of 1+ corners47%
31%Chance of 3+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Paris FC9.912.0
Shots · Strasbourg3.34.1
Shots on target · Paris FC2.93.2
Shots on target · Strasbourg1.72.2
Corners · Paris FC2.02.2
Corners · Strasbourg0.80.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Paris FC 1 · Draws 2 · Strasbourg 2
Strasbourg in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Mar 2026Strasbourg 0–0 Paris FC
Sept 2025Paris FC 2–3 Strasbourg
Jan 2015Strasbourg 2–1 Paris FC
Aug 2014Paris FC 1–1 Strasbourg
Mar 2014Strasbourg 0–2 Paris FC
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Paris FC vs Strasbourg?

Paris FC beat Strasbourg 2–1. Bawler's model had Paris FC in front at 41% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.1 goals and the match produced 3. Paris FC had 17 shots (7 on target) to Strasbourg's 5 (1), with 52% of the ball against 48%. Expected goals finished 1.0 to 0.2.

What was the final score in Paris FC vs Strasbourg?

Paris FC 2–1 Strasbourg, played on 19 Sept 2026 in the France: Ligue 1. Bawler's model had gone into it with Paris FC 41%, the draw 25% and Strasbourg 34%.

What were the stats in Paris FC vs Strasbourg?

Full-time: Possession 52%–48%, Expected goals (xG) 1.0–0.2, Shots 17–5, Shots on target 7–1, Shots inside box 12–3, Big chances 0–0, Corners 3–0, Saves 1–5, Fouls 17–12, Offsides 1–0, Yellow cards 3–2.

Did both teams score in Paris FC vs Strasbourg?

Yes — both Paris FC and Strasbourg scored, finishing 2–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 62% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Paris FC vs Strasbourg right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Paris FC or draw 66%, it finished Paris FC won (41% called); Total goals — we said 3.1, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 62%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 82%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Ligue 1 table →
All fixtures & results →Paris FC form →Strasbourg form →