Parma vs Genoa prediction — Serie A · Sun 20 Sept · 14:00 UK

Serie A · Sun 20 Sept · 14:00 UK
Parma 31Draw 29Genoa 40
Our call before kickoff
69%
Genoa or draw
Missed
2.4
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
58%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
49%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
43%

How it finished

Parma beat Genoa 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Genoa at 40% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Parma 31%. It forecast 2.4 goals and the match produced 3. Parma had 5 shots (2 on target) to Genoa's 12 (5), with 42% of the ball against 58%. On expected goals it was 0.3 to 0.8, so Genoa created the better chances and still lost the game.

ParmaFull-time statsGenoa
42%Possession58%
0.3Expected goals (xG)0.8
5Shots12
2Shots on target5
3Shots inside box7
2Big chances1
2Corners5
4Saves0
17Fouls14
3Offsides1
3Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callGenoa or draw 69%Parma won (31% called)
Total goals2.43
Both teams to score49%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 69%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

ParmaGenoa
1.1
Goals+0.2
1.3
16.8
Shots+0.2
17.0
3.7
On target+0.1
3.6
4.3
Corners+2.2
6.5
ParmaGenoa
0.3
Goals+0.1
0.4
7.8
Shots+0.2
8.0
1.6
On target+0.1
1.8
2.0
Corners+1.0
3.0
ParmaGenoa
0.8
Goals
0.9
9.0
Shots
9.0
2.1
On target+0.3
1.8
2.3
Corners+1.1
3.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Under 3.5 goals78%
Genoa to score73%
Over 1.5 goals69%
Parma to score67%

First half — what we expected

Parma
28%
to score before half-time
Genoa
42%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 58%

ParmaGenoa
7.81st-half shots8.0
1.61st-half shots on target1.8
2.01st-half corners3.0

First-half chances

61%Chance of 7+ shots63%
39%Chance of 9+ shots41%
76%Chance of 1+ shots on target79%
23%Chance of 3+ shots on target26%
55%Chance of 2+ corners75%
17%Chance of 4+ corners36%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Parma7.89.0
Shots · Genoa8.09.0
Shots on target · Parma1.62.1
Shots on target · Genoa1.81.8
Corners · Parma2.02.3
Corners · Genoa3.03.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Parma 1 · Draws 2 · Genoa 2
Genoa in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Jan 2026Parma 0–0 Genoa
Oct 2025Genoa 0–0 Parma
Jan 2025Genoa 1–0 Parma
Nov 2024Parma 0–1 Genoa
Feb 2023Parma 2–0 Genoa
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Parma vs Genoa?

Parma beat Genoa 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Genoa at 40% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Parma 31%. It forecast 2.4 goals and the match produced 3. Parma had 5 shots (2 on target) to Genoa's 12 (5), with 42% of the ball against 58%. On expected goals it was 0.3 to 0.8, so Genoa created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Parma vs Genoa?

Parma 2–1 Genoa, played on 20 Sept 2026 in the Italy: Serie A. Bawler's model had gone into it with Parma 31%, the draw 29% and Genoa 40%.

What were the stats in Parma vs Genoa?

Full-time: Possession 42%–58%, Expected goals (xG) 0.3–0.8, Shots 5–12, Shots on target 2–5, Shots inside box 3–7, Big chances 2–1, Corners 2–5, Saves 4–0, Fouls 17–14, Offsides 3–1, Yellow cards 3–3.

Did both teams score in Parma vs Genoa?

Yes — both Parma and Genoa scored, finishing 2–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 49% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Parma vs Genoa right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Genoa or draw 69%, it finished Parma won (31% called); Total goals — we said 2.4, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 49%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 69%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Parma form →Genoa form →