Red Bull New York vs San Diego FC prediction — MLS · Sun 11 Oct · 00:30 UK

MLS · Sun 11 Oct · 00:30 UK
Red Bull New York 39Draw 24San Diego FC 38
Our call before kickoff
62%
Red Bull New York or draw
Landed
3.4
Goals expected
Full time
Final 4–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
76%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
67%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
67%

How it finished

Red Bull New York beat San Diego FC 4–1. Bawler's model had Red Bull New York in front at 39% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.4 goals; the match produced 5. Red Bull New York had 28 shots (12 on target) to San Diego FC's 14 (5), with 37% of the ball against 63%. Expected goals finished 3.0 to 2.1.

Red Bull New…Full-time statsSan Diego FC
37%Possession63%
3.0Expected goals (xG)2.1
28Shots14
12Shots on target5
20Shots inside box12
3Big chances2
4Corners7
4Saves8
20Fouls14
0Offsides1
2Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callRed Bull New York or draw 62%Red Bull New York won (39% called)
Total goals3.45
Both teams to score67%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 86%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Red Bull New YorkSan Diego FC
1.7
Goals
1.7
17.2
Shots+1.2
16.0
5.8
On target+0.8
6.6
6.0
Corners+0.3
5.7
Red Bull New YorkSan Diego FC
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.5
8.1
Shots+1.3
6.7
2.7
On target
2.7
2.8
Corners+0.2
2.7
Red Bull New YorkSan Diego FC
1.2
Goals
1.2
9.1
Shots+0.1
9.2
3.1
On target+0.8
4.0
3.2
Corners+0.2
3.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals86%
Red Bull New York to score82%
San Diego FC to score82%
Over 2.5 goals67%

First half — what we expected

Red Bull New York
54%
to score before half-time
San Diego FC
47%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

Red Bull New YorkSan Diego FC
8.11st-half shots6.7
2.71st-half shots on target2.7
2.81st-half corners2.7

First-half chances

64%Chance of 7+ shots48%
41%Chance of 9+ shots27%
70%Chance of 2+ shots on target71%
29%Chance of 4+ shots on target29%
72%Chance of 2+ corners69%
32%Chance of 4+ corners29%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Red Bull New York8.19.1
Shots · San Diego FC6.79.2
Shots on target · Red Bull New York2.73.1
Shots on target · San Diego FC2.74.0
Corners · Red Bull New York2.83.2
Corners · San Diego FC2.73.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Red Bull New York form (last 6)D L W W L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.0 / match
San Diego FC in their league tableBottom quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Red Bull New York vs San Diego FC?

Red Bull New York beat San Diego FC 4–1. Bawler's model had Red Bull New York in front at 39% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.4 goals; the match produced 5. Red Bull New York had 28 shots (12 on target) to San Diego FC's 14 (5), with 37% of the ball against 63%. Expected goals finished 3.0 to 2.1.

What was the final score in Red Bull New York vs San Diego FC?

Red Bull New York 4–1 San Diego FC, played on 11 Oct 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with Red Bull New York 39%, the draw 24% and San Diego FC 38%.

What were the stats in Red Bull New York vs San Diego FC?

Full-time: Possession 37%–63%, Expected goals (xG) 3.0–2.1, Shots 28–14, Shots on target 12–5, Shots inside box 20–12, Big chances 3–2, Corners 4–7, Saves 4–8, Fouls 20–14, Offsides 0–1, Yellow cards 2–3.

Did both teams score in Red Bull New York vs San Diego FC?

Yes — both Red Bull New York and San Diego FC scored, finishing 4–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 67% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Red Bull New York vs San Diego FC right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Red Bull New York or draw 62%, it finished Red Bull New York won (39% called); Total goals — we said 3.4, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 67%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 86%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Red Bull New York form →San Diego FC form →