San Diego FC vs Colorado Rapids prediction — MLS · Sun 23 Aug · 03:30 UK

MLS · Sun 23 Aug · 03:30 UK
San Diego FC 49Draw 24Colorado Rapids 27
Our call before kickoff
73%
San Diego FC or draw
Landed
3.2
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–0
Both teams score (before kick-off)
63%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
63%

How it finished

San Diego FC beat Colorado Rapids 3–0. Bawler's model had San Diego FC in front at 49% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.2 goals and the match produced 3. San Diego FC had 6 shots (4 on target) to Colorado Rapids' 9 (2), with 50% of the ball against 50%. Expected goals finished 1.2 to 0.4.

San Diego FCFull-time statsColorado…
50%Possession50%
1.2Expected goals (xG)0.4
6Shots9
4Shots on target2
6Shots inside box6
5Big chances0
2Corners3
2Saves1
13Fouls21
6Offsides2
0Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callSan Diego FC or draw 73%San Diego FC won (49% called)
Total goals3.23
Both teams to score63%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 83%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

San Diego FCColorado Rapids
1.9
Goals+0.5
1.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
San Diego FC to score85%
Over 1.5 goals83%
Colorado Rapids to score74%
Over 2.5 goals63%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.5 / match
Head-to-head, last 3San Diego FC 1 · Draws 0 · Colorado Rapids 2
Colorado Rapids in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Jul 2026Colorado Rapids 1–0 San Diego FC
May 2025San Diego FC 2–0 Colorado Rapids
Apr 2025Colorado Rapids 3–2 San Diego FC
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won San Diego FC vs Colorado Rapids?

San Diego FC beat Colorado Rapids 3–0. Bawler's model had San Diego FC in front at 49% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.2 goals and the match produced 3. San Diego FC had 6 shots (4 on target) to Colorado Rapids' 9 (2), with 50% of the ball against 50%. Expected goals finished 1.2 to 0.4.

What was the final score in San Diego FC vs Colorado Rapids?

San Diego FC 3–0 Colorado Rapids, played on 23 Aug 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with San Diego FC 49%, the draw 24% and Colorado Rapids 27%.

What were the stats in San Diego FC vs Colorado Rapids?

Full-time: Possession 50%–50%, Expected goals (xG) 1.2–0.4, Shots 6–9, Shots on target 4–2, Shots inside box 6–6, Big chances 5–0, Corners 2–3, Saves 2–1, Fouls 13–21, Offsides 6–2, Yellow cards 0–3.

Did both teams score in San Diego FC vs Colorado Rapids?

No. It finished 3–0, so Colorado Rapids failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 63% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for San Diego FC vs Colorado Rapids right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said San Diego FC or draw 73%, it finished San Diego FC won (49% called); Total goals — we said 3.2, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 63%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 83%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →San Diego FC form →Colorado Rapids form →