Tottenham Hotspur vs Aston Villa prediction — Premier League · Sat 19 Sept · 12:30 UK

Premier League · Sat 19 Sept · 12:30 UK
Tottenham Hotspur 36Draw 28Aston Villa 37
Our call before kickoff
64%
Aston Villa or draw
Landed
2.7
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
68%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
54%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
49%

How it finished

Aston Villa beat Tottenham Hotspur 3–2. Bawler's model had Aston Villa in front at 37% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals; the match produced 5. Tottenham Hotspur had 20 shots (7 on target) to Aston Villa's 15 (6), with 64% of the ball against 36%. On expected goals it was 1.2 to 1.2, so Tottenham Hotspur created the better chances and still lost the game.

Tottenham…Full-time statsAston Villa
64%Possession36%
1.2Expected goals (xG)1.2
20Shots15
7Shots on target6
12Shots inside box9
3Big chances2
11Corners1
3Saves5
9Fouls13
5Offsides2
1Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callAston Villa or draw 64%Aston Villa won (37% called)
Total goals2.75
Both teams to score54%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 74%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Tottenham HotspurAston Villa
1.3
Goals
1.3
19.9
Shots+5.0
14.9
4.2
On target+2.4
1.8
8.6
Corners+4.6
4.0
Tottenham HotspurAston Villa
0.4
Goals
0.4
8.9
Shots+2.4
6.5
1.8
On target+1.0
0.8
4.0
Corners+2.2
1.9
Tottenham HotspurAston Villa
0.9
Goals
0.9
10.9
Shots+2.6
8.4
2.4
On target+1.4
1.1
4.6
Corners+2.4
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals74%
Aston Villa to score74%
Tottenham Hotspur to score73%
Under 3.5 goals72%

First half — what we expected

Tottenham Hotspur
43%
to score before half-time
Aston Villa
43%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 68%

Tottenham HotspurAston Villa
8.91st-half shots6.5
1.81st-half shots on target0.8
4.01st-half corners1.9

First-half chances

62%Chance of 8+ shots34%
40%Chance of 10+ shots17%
79%Chance of 1+ shots on target50%
28%Chance of 3+ shots on target<10%
72%Chance of 3+ corners29%
38%Chance of 5+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Tottenham Hotspur8.910.9
Shots · Aston Villa6.58.4
Shots on target · Tottenham Hotspur1.82.4
Shots on target · Aston Villa0.81.1
Corners · Tottenham Hotspur4.04.6
Corners · Aston Villa1.92.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.0 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Tottenham Hotspur 1 · Draws 0 · Aston Villa 4
Aston Villa in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

May 2026Aston Villa 1–2 Tottenham Hotspur
Jan 2026Tottenham Hotspur 1–2 Aston Villa
Oct 2025Tottenham Hotspur 1–2 Aston Villa
May 2025Aston Villa 2–0 Tottenham Hotspur
Feb 2025Aston Villa 2–1 Tottenham Hotspur
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Tottenham Hotspur vs Aston Villa?

Aston Villa beat Tottenham Hotspur 3–2. Bawler's model had Aston Villa in front at 37% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals; the match produced 5. Tottenham Hotspur had 20 shots (7 on target) to Aston Villa's 15 (6), with 64% of the ball against 36%. On expected goals it was 1.2 to 1.2, so Tottenham Hotspur created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Tottenham Hotspur vs Aston Villa?

Tottenham Hotspur 2–3 Aston Villa, played on 19 Sept 2026 in the England: Premier League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Tottenham Hotspur 36%, the draw 28% and Aston Villa 37%.

What were the stats in Tottenham Hotspur vs Aston Villa?

Full-time: Possession 64%–36%, Expected goals (xG) 1.2–1.2, Shots 20–15, Shots on target 7–6, Shots inside box 12–9, Big chances 3–2, Corners 11–1, Saves 3–5, Fouls 9–13, Offsides 5–2, Yellow cards 1–2.

Did both teams score in Tottenham Hotspur vs Aston Villa?

Yes — both Tottenham Hotspur and Aston Villa scored, finishing 2–3. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 54% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Tottenham Hotspur vs Aston Villa right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Aston Villa or draw 64%, it finished Aston Villa won (37% called); Total goals — we said 2.7, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 54%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 74%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Tottenham Hotspur form →Aston Villa form →