Vancouver Whitecaps vs FC Dallas prediction — MLS · Sun 23 Aug · 02:30 UK

MLS · Sun 23 Aug · 02:30 UK
Vancouver Whitecaps 65Draw 20FC Dallas 15
Our call before kickoff
65%
Vancouver Whitecaps to win
Landed
3.2
Goals expected
Full time
Final 5–0
Both teams score (before kick-off)
56%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
62%

How it finished

Vancouver Whitecaps beat FC Dallas 5–0. Bawler's model had Vancouver Whitecaps in front at 65% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.2 goals; the match produced 5. Vancouver Whitecaps had 17 shots (10 on target) to FC Dallas' 5 (1), with 64% of the ball against 36%. Expected goals finished 1.1 to 0.6.

Vancouver…Full-time statsFC Dallas
64%Possession36%
1.1Expected goals (xG)0.6
17Shots5
10Shots on target1
15Shots inside box4
4Big chances1
9Corners3
1Saves5
12Fouls9
1Offsides2
1Yellow cards4
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callVancouver Whitecaps to win 65%Vancouver Whitecaps won (65% called)
Total goals3.25
Both teams to score56%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Vancouver WhitecapsFC Dallas
2.2
Goals+1.2
1.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Vancouver Whitecaps to score89%
Over 1.5 goals83%
FC Dallas to score62%
Over 2.5 goals62%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Vancouver Whitecaps 3 · Draws 1 · FC Dallas 1
FC Dallas in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

May 2026FC Dallas 2–3 Vancouver Whitecaps
Nov 2025FC Dallas 1–1 Vancouver Whitecaps
Oct 2025Vancouver Whitecaps 3–0 FC Dallas
Oct 2025Vancouver Whitecaps 1–2 FC Dallas
Mar 2025FC Dallas 0–1 Vancouver Whitecaps
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Vancouver Whitecaps vs FC Dallas?

Vancouver Whitecaps beat FC Dallas 5–0. Bawler's model had Vancouver Whitecaps in front at 65% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.2 goals; the match produced 5. Vancouver Whitecaps had 17 shots (10 on target) to FC Dallas' 5 (1), with 64% of the ball against 36%. Expected goals finished 1.1 to 0.6.

What was the final score in Vancouver Whitecaps vs FC Dallas?

Vancouver Whitecaps 5–0 FC Dallas, played on 23 Aug 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with Vancouver Whitecaps 65%, the draw 20% and FC Dallas 15%.

What were the stats in Vancouver Whitecaps vs FC Dallas?

Full-time: Possession 64%–36%, Expected goals (xG) 1.1–0.6, Shots 17–5, Shots on target 10–1, Shots inside box 15–4, Big chances 4–1, Corners 9–3, Saves 1–5, Fouls 12–9, Offsides 1–2, Yellow cards 1–4.

Did both teams score in Vancouver Whitecaps vs FC Dallas?

No. It finished 5–0, so FC Dallas failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 56% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Vancouver Whitecaps vs FC Dallas right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Vancouver Whitecaps to win 65%, it finished Vancouver Whitecaps won (65% called); Total goals — we said 3.2, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 56%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Vancouver Whitecaps form →FC Dallas form →