West Ham United vs Charlton Athletic prediction — Championship · Sat 22 Aug · 15:00 UK

Championship · Sat 22 Aug · 15:00 UK
West Ham United 70Draw 20Charlton Athletic 10
Our call before kickoff
70%
West Ham United to win
Missed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–2
Both teams score (before kick-off)
44%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
54%

How it finished

Charlton Athletic beat West Ham United 2–1. Bawler's model favoured West Ham United at 70% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Charlton Athletic 10%. It forecast 2.8 goals and the match produced 3. West Ham United had 25 shots (9 on target) to Charlton Athletic's 7 (5), with 78% of the ball against 22%. On expected goals it was 3.0 to 0.6, so West Ham United created the better chances and still lost the game.

West Ham…Full-time statsCharlton…
78%Possession22%
3.0Expected goals (xG)0.6
25Shots7
9Shots on target5
18Shots inside box5
4Big chances0
7Corners4
3Saves8
9Fouls16
0Offsides1
2Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callWest Ham United to win 70%Charlton Athletic won (10% called)
Total goals2.83
Both teams to score44%Yes
Graded pickWest Ham United or draw 90%Missed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 54%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

West Ham UnitedCharlton Athletic
2.1
Goals+1.4
0.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
West Ham United to score88%
Over 1.5 goals77%
Under 3.5 goals69%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 2West Ham United 1 · Draws 1 · Charlton Athletic 0
Charlton Athletic in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Sept 2020West Ham United 3–0 Charlton Athletic
Jul 2015Charlton Athletic 0–0 West Ham United
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won West Ham United vs Charlton Athletic?

Charlton Athletic beat West Ham United 2–1. Bawler's model favoured West Ham United at 70% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Charlton Athletic 10%. It forecast 2.8 goals and the match produced 3. West Ham United had 25 shots (9 on target) to Charlton Athletic's 7 (5), with 78% of the ball against 22%. On expected goals it was 3.0 to 0.6, so West Ham United created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in West Ham United vs Charlton Athletic?

West Ham United 1–2 Charlton Athletic, played on 22 Aug 2026 in the ENGLAND: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with West Ham United 70%, the draw 20% and Charlton Athletic 10%.

What were the stats in West Ham United vs Charlton Athletic?

Full-time: Possession 78%–22%, Expected goals (xG) 3.0–0.6, Shots 25–7, Shots on target 9–5, Shots inside box 18–5, Big chances 4–0, Corners 7–4, Saves 3–8, Fouls 9–16, Offsides 0–1, Yellow cards 2–3.

Did both teams score in West Ham United vs Charlton Athletic?

Yes — both West Ham United and Charlton Athletic scored, finishing 1–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 44% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for West Ham United vs Charlton Athletic right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said West Ham United to win 70%, it finished Charlton Athletic won (10% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 44%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said West Ham United or draw 90%, it finished Missed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 54%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →West Ham United form →Charlton Athletic form →