Charlotte FC vs Chicago Fire FC prediction — MLS · Sun 27 Sept · 00:30 UK

MLS · Sun 27 Sept · 00:30 UK
Charlotte FC 40Draw 25Chicago Fire FC 35
Our call before kickoff
65%
Charlotte FC or draw
Missed
3.2
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
77%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
64%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
63%

How it finished

Chicago Fire FC beat Charlotte FC 1–0. Bawler's model favoured Charlotte FC at 40% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Chicago Fire FC 35%. It forecast 3.2 goals; only 1 was scored. Charlotte FC had 11 shots (2 on target) to Chicago Fire FC's 18 (8), with 41% of the ball against 59%. On expected goals it was 1.2 to 1.1, so Charlotte FC created the better chances and still lost the game.

Charlotte FCFull-time statsChicago Fire
41%Possession59%
1.2Expected goals (xG)1.1
11Shots18
2Shots on target8
8Shots inside box8
4Big chances2
4Corners6
8Saves2
14Fouls15
3Offsides0
6Yellow cards2
1Red cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callCharlotte FC or draw 65%Chicago Fire FC won (35% called)
Total goals3.21
Both teams to score64%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 84%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Charlotte FCChicago Fire FC
1.7
Goals+0.1
1.6
12.8
Shots+1.6
14.5
4.8
On target+0.7
5.5
4.1
Corners+0.3
4.4
Charlotte FCChicago Fire FC
0.5
Goals
0.5
5.6
Shots+0.9
6.6
2.0
On target+0.4
2.4
1.9
Corners+0.2
2.1
Charlotte FCChicago Fire FC
1.2
Goals+0.1
1.0
7.2
Shots+0.7
7.9
2.7
On target+0.3
3.0
2.2
Corners+0.2
2.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals84%
Charlotte FC to score81%
Chicago Fire FC to score79%
Over 2.5 goals63%

First half — what we expected

Charlotte FC
52%
to score before half-time
Chicago Fire FC
53%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 77%

Charlotte FCChicago Fire FC
5.61st-half shots6.6
2.01st-half shots on target2.4
1.91st-half corners2.1

First-half chances

47%Chance of 6+ shots59%
24%Chance of 8+ shots35%
83%Chance of 1+ shots on target88%
33%Chance of 3+ shots on target42%
80%Chance of 1+ corners82%
30%Chance of 3+ corners34%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Charlotte FC5.67.2
Shots · Chicago Fire FC6.67.9
Shots on target · Charlotte FC2.02.7
Shots on target · Chicago Fire FC2.43.0
Corners · Charlotte FC1.92.2
Corners · Chicago Fire FC2.12.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Charlotte FC 2 · Draws 0 · Chicago Fire FC 3
Chicago Fire FC in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Aug 2026Chicago Fire FC 2–1 Charlotte FC
Jun 2025Chicago Fire FC 3–2 Charlotte FC
May 2025Charlotte FC 1–4 Chicago Fire FC
Oct 2024Charlotte FC 4–3 Chicago Fire FC
May 2024Chicago Fire FC 0–1 Charlotte FC
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Charlotte FC vs Chicago Fire FC?

Chicago Fire FC beat Charlotte FC 1–0. Bawler's model favoured Charlotte FC at 40% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Chicago Fire FC 35%. It forecast 3.2 goals; only 1 was scored. Charlotte FC had 11 shots (2 on target) to Chicago Fire FC's 18 (8), with 41% of the ball against 59%. On expected goals it was 1.2 to 1.1, so Charlotte FC created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Charlotte FC vs Chicago Fire FC?

Charlotte FC 0–1 Chicago Fire FC, played on 27 Sept 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with Charlotte FC 40%, the draw 25% and Chicago Fire FC 35%.

What were the stats in Charlotte FC vs Chicago Fire FC?

Full-time: Possession 41%–59%, Expected goals (xG) 1.2–1.1, Shots 11–18, Shots on target 2–8, Shots inside box 8–8, Big chances 4–2, Corners 4–6, Saves 8–2, Fouls 14–15, Offsides 3–0, Yellow cards 6–2, Red cards 1–0.

Did both teams score in Charlotte FC vs Chicago Fire FC?

No. It finished 0–1, so Charlotte FC failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 64% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Charlotte FC vs Chicago Fire FC right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Charlotte FC or draw 65%, it finished Chicago Fire FC won (35% called); Total goals — we said 3.2, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 64%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 84%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Charlotte FC form →Chicago Fire FC form →