Everton vs Wolverhampton Wanderers prediction — EFL Cup · Wed 16 Sept · 19:45 UK

EFL Cup · Wed 16 Sept · 19:45 UK
Everton 54Draw 25Wolverhampton Wanderers 21
Our call before kickoff
79%
Everton or draw
Landed
2.7
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
65%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
51%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
51%

How it finished

Everton beat Wolverhampton Wanderers 1–0. Bawler's model had Everton in front at 54% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals; only 1 was scored. Everton had 16 shots (6 on target) to Wolverhampton Wanderers' 6 (2), with 62% of the ball against 38%. Expected goals finished 1.7 to 0.3.

EvertonFull-time statsWolverhampton…
62%Possession38%
1.7Expected goals (xG)0.3
16Shots6
6Shots on target2
10Shots inside box2
5Big chances0
6Corners2
2Saves5
13Fouls13
2Offsides1
1Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callEverton or draw 79%Everton won (54% called)
Total goals2.71
Both teams to score51%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

EvertonWolverhampton Wanderers
1.7
Goals+0.7
1.0
11.7
Shots+0.2
11.4
4.4
On target+0.1
4.5
4.0
Corners+1.4
5.4
EvertonWolverhampton Wanderers
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.3
4.9
Shots+0.2
5.1
1.8
On target+0.3
2.1
1.9
Corners+0.7
2.5
EvertonWolverhampton Wanderers
1.3
Goals+0.6
0.6
6.8
Shots+0.5
6.3
2.6
On target+0.2
2.4
2.1
Corners+0.8
2.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Everton to score82%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Under 3.5 goals71%
Wolverhampton Wanderers to score62%

First half — what we expected

Everton
47%
to score before half-time
Wolverhampton Wanderers
35%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 65%

EvertonWolverhampton Wanderers
4.91st-half shots5.1
1.81st-half shots on target2.1
1.91st-half corners2.5

First-half chances

65%Chance of 4+ shots68%
36%Chance of 6+ shots40%
79%Chance of 1+ shots on target84%
28%Chance of 3+ shots on target34%
52%Chance of 2+ corners67%
15%Chance of 4+ corners27%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Everton4.96.8
Shots · Wolverhampton Wanderers5.16.3
Shots on target · Everton1.82.6
Shots on target · Wolverhampton Wanderers2.12.4
Corners · Everton1.92.1
Corners · Wolverhampton Wanderers2.52.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.7 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Everton 2 · Draws 2 · Wolverhampton Wanderers 1
Wolverhampton Wanderers in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Jan 2026Everton 1–1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sept 2025Wolverhampton Wanderers 2–0 Everton
Aug 2025Wolverhampton Wanderers 2–3 Everton
Mar 2025Wolverhampton Wanderers 1–1 Everton
Dec 2024Everton 4–0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Everton vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

Everton beat Wolverhampton Wanderers 1–0. Bawler's model had Everton in front at 54% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals; only 1 was scored. Everton had 16 shots (6 on target) to Wolverhampton Wanderers' 6 (2), with 62% of the ball against 38%. Expected goals finished 1.7 to 0.3.

What was the final score in Everton vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

Everton 1–0 Wolverhampton Wanderers, played on 16 Sept 2026 in the England: EFL Cup. Bawler's model had gone into it with Everton 54%, the draw 25% and Wolverhampton Wanderers 21%.

What were the stats in Everton vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

Full-time: Possession 62%–38%, Expected goals (xG) 1.7–0.3, Shots 16–6, Shots on target 6–2, Shots inside box 10–2, Big chances 5–0, Corners 6–2, Saves 2–5, Fouls 13–13, Offsides 2–1, Yellow cards 1–2.

Did both teams score in Everton vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

No. It finished 1–0, so Wolverhampton Wanderers failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 51% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Everton vs Wolverhampton Wanderers right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Everton or draw 79%, it finished Everton won (54% called); Total goals — we said 2.7, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 51%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Everton form →Wolverhampton Wanderers form →