FC Dallas vs Austin FC prediction — MLS · Sun 20 Sept · 01:30 UK

MLS · Sun 20 Sept · 01:30 UK
FC Dallas 57Draw 23Austin FC 20
Our call before kickoff
80%
FC Dallas or draw
Landed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
81%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
57%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
59%

How it finished

FC Dallas and Austin FC drew 0–0. Bawler's model favoured FC Dallas at 57% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 23%. It forecast 3.0 goals; nobody scored. FC Dallas had 12 shots (4 on target) to Austin FC's 8 (3), with 45% of the ball against 55%. Expected goals finished 1.8 to 0.3.

FC DallasFull-time statsAustin FC
45%Possession55%
1.8Expected goals (xG)0.3
12Shots8
4Shots on target3
7Shots inside box3
2Big chances0
8Corners6
3Saves4
6Fouls6
1Offsides0
2Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callFC Dallas or draw 80%Draw (23% called)
Total goals3.00
Both teams to score57%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 81%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

FC DallasAustin FC
2.0
Goals+0.9
1.1
19.7
Shots+9.0
10.7
6.3
On target+2.6
3.7
5.2
Corners+1.2
4.0
FC DallasAustin FC
0.7
Goals+0.3
0.4
9.6
Shots+4.7
4.9
3.2
On target+1.3
1.8
2.4
Corners+0.6
1.9
FC DallasAustin FC
1.3
Goals+0.6
0.7
10.1
Shots+4.3
5.8
3.1
On target+1.3
1.9
2.7
Corners+0.6
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
FC Dallas to score86%
Over 1.5 goals81%
Austin FC to score66%
Under 3.5 goals64%

First half — what we expected

FC Dallas
68%
to score before half-time
Austin FC
42%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 81%

FC DallasAustin FC
9.61st-half shots4.9
3.21st-half shots on target1.8
2.41st-half corners1.9

First-half chances

58%Chance of 9+ shots11%
38%Chance of 11+ shots<10%
79%Chance of 2+ shots on target52%
39%Chance of 4+ shots on target14%
87%Chance of 1+ corners79%
42%Chance of 3+ corners29%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · FC Dallas9.610.1
Shots · Austin FC4.95.8
Shots on target · FC Dallas3.23.1
Shots on target · Austin FC1.81.9
Corners · FC Dallas2.42.7
Corners · Austin FC1.92.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.9 / match
Head-to-head, last 5FC Dallas 4 · Draws 1 · Austin FC 0
Austin FC in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Aug 2026Austin FC 1–2 FC Dallas
Sept 2025FC Dallas 2–0 Austin FC
Aug 2025Austin FC 1–1 FC Dallas
Jul 2024FC Dallas 3–1 Austin FC
May 2024FC Dallas 2–1 Austin FC
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won FC Dallas vs Austin FC?

FC Dallas and Austin FC drew 0–0. Bawler's model favoured FC Dallas at 57% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 23%. It forecast 3.0 goals; nobody scored. FC Dallas had 12 shots (4 on target) to Austin FC's 8 (3), with 45% of the ball against 55%. Expected goals finished 1.8 to 0.3.

What was the final score in FC Dallas vs Austin FC?

FC Dallas 0–0 Austin FC, played on 20 Sept 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with FC Dallas 57%, the draw 23% and Austin FC 20%.

What were the stats in FC Dallas vs Austin FC?

Full-time: Possession 45%–55%, Expected goals (xG) 1.8–0.3, Shots 12–8, Shots on target 4–3, Shots inside box 7–3, Big chances 2–0, Corners 8–6, Saves 3–4, Fouls 6–6, Offsides 1–0, Yellow cards 2–2.

Did both teams score in FC Dallas vs Austin FC?

No. It finished 0–0, so FC Dallas failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 57% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for FC Dallas vs Austin FC right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said FC Dallas or draw 80%, it finished Draw (23% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 0; Both teams to score — we said 57%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 81%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →FC Dallas form →Austin FC form →