Leeds United vs Newcastle United prediction — Premier League · Mon 14 Sept · 20:00 UK

Premier League · Mon 14 Sept · 20:00 UK
Leeds United 43Draw 25Newcastle United 32
Our call before kickoff
68%
Leeds United or draw
Landed
3.1
Goals expected
Full time
Final 4–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
82%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
61%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
59%

How it finished

Leeds United beat Newcastle United 4–1. Bawler's model had Leeds United in front at 43% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.1 goals; the match produced 5. Leeds United had 15 shots (6 on target) to Newcastle United's 7 (5), with 51% of the ball against 49%. Expected goals finished 1.9 to 0.9.

Leeds UnitedFull-time statsNewcastle…
51%Possession49%
1.9Expected goals (xG)0.9
15Shots7
6Shots on target5
10Shots inside box4
3Big chances1
5Corners5
4Saves3
8Fouls13
2Offsides3
1Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callLeeds United or draw 68%Leeds United won (43% called)
Total goals3.15
Both teams to score61%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 81%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Leeds UnitedNewcastle United
1.7
Goals+0.2
1.4
15.1
Shots+1.5
13.6
4.7
On target+0.3
4.4
5.5
Corners+0.5
5.0
Leeds UnitedNewcastle United
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.6
7.1
Shots+0.7
6.4
2.1
On target+0.2
2.2
2.6
Corners+0.2
2.4
Leeds UnitedNewcastle United
1.1
Goals+0.3
0.8
8.0
Shots+0.8
7.2
2.7
On target+0.5
2.2
2.9
Corners+0.3
2.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals81%
Leeds United to score81%
Newcastle United to score76%
Under 3.5 goals63%

First half — what we expected

Leeds United
54%
to score before half-time
Newcastle United
61%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 82%

Leeds UnitedNewcastle United
7.11st-half shots6.4
2.11st-half shots on target2.2
2.61st-half corners2.4

First-half chances

65%Chance of 6+ shots56%
41%Chance of 8+ shots32%
83%Chance of 1+ shots on target86%
34%Chance of 3+ shots on target38%
68%Chance of 2+ corners63%
27%Chance of 4+ corners23%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Leeds United7.18.0
Shots · Newcastle United6.47.2
Shots on target · Leeds United2.12.7
Shots on target · Newcastle United2.22.2
Corners · Leeds United2.62.9
Corners · Newcastle United2.42.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Leeds United 0 · Draws 3 · Newcastle United 2
Newcastle United in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Jan 2026Newcastle United 4–3 Leeds United
Aug 2025Leeds United 0–0 Newcastle United
May 2023Leeds United 2–2 Newcastle United
Dec 2022Newcastle United 0–0 Leeds United
Jan 2022Leeds United 0–1 Newcastle United
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Leeds United vs Newcastle United?

Leeds United beat Newcastle United 4–1. Bawler's model had Leeds United in front at 43% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.1 goals; the match produced 5. Leeds United had 15 shots (6 on target) to Newcastle United's 7 (5), with 51% of the ball against 49%. Expected goals finished 1.9 to 0.9.

What was the final score in Leeds United vs Newcastle United?

Leeds United 4–1 Newcastle United, played on 14 Sept 2026 in the England: Premier League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Leeds United 43%, the draw 25% and Newcastle United 32%.

What were the stats in Leeds United vs Newcastle United?

Full-time: Possession 51%–49%, Expected goals (xG) 1.9–0.9, Shots 15–7, Shots on target 6–5, Shots inside box 10–4, Big chances 3–1, Corners 5–5, Saves 4–3, Fouls 8–13, Offsides 2–3, Yellow cards 1–2.

Did both teams score in Leeds United vs Newcastle United?

Yes — both Leeds United and Newcastle United scored, finishing 4–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 61% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Leeds United vs Newcastle United right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Leeds United or draw 68%, it finished Leeds United won (43% called); Total goals — we said 3.1, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 61%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 81%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Leeds United form →Newcastle United form →