Osasuna vs Getafe prediction — LaLiga · Mon 31 Aug · 18:30 UK

LaLiga · Mon 31 Aug · 18:30 UK
Osasuna 48Draw 29Getafe 23
Our call before kickoff
77%
Osasuna or draw
Landed
2.2
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
64%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
43%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
38%

How it finished

Osasuna beat Getafe 1–0. Bawler's model had Osasuna in front at 48% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.2 goals; only 1 was scored. Osasuna had 10 shots (2 on target) to Getafe's 11 (1), with 45% of the ball against 55%. Expected goals finished 1.7 to 0.7.

OsasunaFull-time statsGetafe
45%Possession55%
1.7Expected goals (xG)0.7
10Shots11
2Shots on target1
4Shots inside box7
3Big chances2
1Corners3
1Saves1
17Fouls14
1Offsides2
5Yellow cards4
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callOsasuna or draw 77%Osasuna won (48% called)
Total goals2.21
Both teams to score43%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

OsasunaGetafe
1.4
Goals+0.5
0.9
12.0
Shots+2.6
9.4
4.5
On target+1.3
3.2
4.7
Corners+0.5
4.2
OsasunaGetafe
0.5
Goals+0.2
0.3
5.7
Shots+1.6
4.2
2.1
On target+0.8
1.3
2.2
Corners+0.2
2.0
OsasunaGetafe
0.9
Goals+0.3
0.6
6.3
Shots+1.0
5.2
2.3
On target+0.4
1.9
2.5
Corners+0.3
2.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Under 3.5 goals82%
Osasuna to score74%
Over 1.5 goals65%
Under 2.5 goals62%

First half — what we expected

Osasuna
48%
to score before half-time
Getafe
31%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 64%

OsasunaGetafe
5.71st-half shots4.2
2.11st-half shots on target1.3
2.21st-half corners2.0

First-half chances

62%Chance of 5+ shots39%
35%Chance of 7+ shots17%
85%Chance of 1+ shots on target68%
36%Chance of 3+ shots on target16%
85%Chance of 1+ corners81%
37%Chance of 3+ corners32%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Osasuna5.76.3
Shots · Getafe4.25.2
Shots on target · Osasuna2.12.3
Shots on target · Getafe1.31.9
Corners · Osasuna2.22.5
Corners · Getafe2.02.2
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.5 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Osasuna 2 · Draws 1 · Getafe 2
Getafe in their league tableLower half

Head to head

May 2026Getafe 1–0 Osasuna
Oct 2025Osasuna 2–1 Getafe
Mar 2025Osasuna 1–2 Getafe
Oct 2024Getafe 1–1 Osasuna
Jan 2024Osasuna 3–2 Getafe
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Osasuna vs Getafe?

Osasuna beat Getafe 1–0. Bawler's model had Osasuna in front at 48% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.2 goals; only 1 was scored. Osasuna had 10 shots (2 on target) to Getafe's 11 (1), with 45% of the ball against 55%. Expected goals finished 1.7 to 0.7.

What was the final score in Osasuna vs Getafe?

Osasuna 1–0 Getafe, played on 31 Aug 2026 in the SPAIN: LaLiga. Bawler's model had gone into it with Osasuna 48%, the draw 29% and Getafe 23%.

What were the stats in Osasuna vs Getafe?

Full-time: Possession 45%–55%, Expected goals (xG) 1.7–0.7, Shots 10–11, Shots on target 2–1, Shots inside box 4–7, Big chances 3–2, Corners 1–3, Saves 1–1, Fouls 17–14, Offsides 1–2, Yellow cards 5–4.

Did both teams score in Osasuna vs Getafe?

No. It finished 1–0, so Getafe failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 43% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Osasuna vs Getafe right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Osasuna or draw 77%, it finished Osasuna won (48% called); Total goals — we said 2.2, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 43%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

LaLiga table →
All fixtures & results →Osasuna form →Getafe form →