Preston North End vs Everton prediction — EFL Cup · Wed 26 Aug · 20:00 UK

EFL Cup · Wed 26 Aug · 20:00 UK
Preston North End 15Draw 21Everton 63
Our call before kickoff
63%
Everton to win
Landed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–4
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
71%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
53%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
58%

How it finished

Everton beat Preston North End 4–0. Bawler's model had Everton in front at 63% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 4. Preston North End had 5 shots (1 on target) to Everton's 29 (10), with 33% of the ball against 67%. Expected goals finished 0.4 to 3.9.

Preston North…Full-time statsEverton
33%Possession67%
0.4Expected goals (xG)3.9
5Shots29
1Shots on target10
4Shots inside box17
0Big chances5
3Corners5
6Saves1
3Fouls6
1Offsides4
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callEverton to win 63%Everton won (63% called)
Total goals3.04
Both teams to score53%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Preston North EndEverton
0.9
Goals+1.2
2.1
14.8
Shots+1.2
13.6
4.1
On target+0.2
4.3
5.3
Corners+0.3
5.0
Preston North EndEverton
0.3
Goals+0.3
0.6
7.0
Shots+0.8
6.2
1.9
On target
1.9
2.5
Corners+0.1
2.3
Preston North EndEverton
0.6
Goals+0.9
1.5
7.8
Shots+0.4
7.4
2.2
On target+0.2
2.4
2.8
Corners+0.1
2.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Everton to score88%
Over 1.5 goals81%
Under 3.5 goals64%
Preston North End to score61%

First half — what we expected

Preston North End
30%
to score before half-time
Everton
59%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 71%

Preston North EndEverton
7.01st-half shots6.2
1.91st-half shots on target1.9
2.51st-half corners2.3

First-half chances

64%Chance of 6+ shots54%
40%Chance of 8+ shots30%
81%Chance of 1+ shots on target80%
29%Chance of 3+ shots on target29%
87%Chance of 1+ corners86%
43%Chance of 3+ corners40%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Preston North End7.07.8
Shots · Everton6.27.4
Shots on target · Preston North End1.92.2
Shots on target · Everton1.92.4
Corners · Preston North End2.52.8
Corners · Everton2.32.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-1.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 3Preston North End 0 · Draws 0 · Everton 3
Everton in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Aug 2024Preston North End 0–3 Everton
Sept 2020Everton 2–0 Preston North End
Jul 2010Preston North End 0–3 Everton
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Preston North End vs Everton?

Everton beat Preston North End 4–0. Bawler's model had Everton in front at 63% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 4. Preston North End had 5 shots (1 on target) to Everton's 29 (10), with 33% of the ball against 67%. Expected goals finished 0.4 to 3.9.

What was the final score in Preston North End vs Everton?

Preston North End 0–4 Everton, played on 26 Aug 2026 in the ENGLAND: EFL Cup. Bawler's model had gone into it with Preston North End 15%, the draw 21% and Everton 63%.

What were the stats in Preston North End vs Everton?

Full-time: Possession 33%–67%, Expected goals (xG) 0.4–3.9, Shots 5–29, Shots on target 1–10, Shots inside box 4–17, Big chances 0–5, Corners 3–5, Saves 6–1, Fouls 3–6, Offsides 1–4.

Did both teams score in Preston North End vs Everton?

No. It finished 0–4, so Preston North End failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 53% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Preston North End vs Everton right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Everton to win 63%, it finished Everton won (63% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 53%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

Championship table →Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Preston North End form →Everton form →