Rio Ave vs Estrela prediction — Liga Portugal · Mon 14 Sept · 18:45 UK

Liga Portugal · Mon 14 Sept · 18:45 UK
Rio Ave 39Draw 27Estrela 34
Our call before kickoff
66%
Rio Ave or draw
Landed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
76%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
57%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
53%

How it finished

Rio Ave and Estrela drew 3–3. Bawler's model favoured Rio Ave at 39% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 27%. It forecast 2.8 goals; the match produced 6. Rio Ave had 11 shots (6 on target) to Estrela's 20 (6), with 38% of the ball against 62%. Expected goals finished 1.2 to 1.9.

Rio AveFull-time statsEstrela
38%Possession62%
1.2Expected goals (xG)1.9
11Shots20
6Shots on target6
4Shots inside box14
2Big chances3
4Corners5
2Saves3
16Fouls12
0Offsides2
2Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callRio Ave or draw 66%Draw (27% called)
Total goals2.86
Both teams to score57%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 77%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 53%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Rio AveEstrela
1.5
Goals+0.1
1.3
15.5
Shots+0.6
14.9
2.1
On target+3.5
5.6
3.3
Corners+0.8
4.2
Rio AveEstrela
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.4
7.4
Shots+1.0
6.5
1.0
On target+1.5
2.4
1.6
Corners+0.4
2.0
Rio AveEstrela
0.9
Goals
0.9
8.1
Shots+0.4
8.4
1.1
On target+2.1
3.2
1.8
Corners+0.4
2.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals77%
Rio Ave to score77%
Estrela to score74%
Under 3.5 goals69%

First half — what we expected

Rio Ave
58%
to score before half-time
Estrela
42%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

Rio AveEstrela
7.41st-half shots6.5
1.01st-half shots on target2.4
1.61st-half corners2.0

First-half chances

69%Chance of 6+ shots58%
45%Chance of 8+ shots34%
57%Chance of 1+ shots on target88%
<10%Chance of 3+ shots on target42%
73%Chance of 1+ corners81%
22%Chance of 3+ corners31%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Rio Ave7.48.1
Shots · Estrela6.58.4
Shots on target · Rio Ave1.01.1
Shots on target · Estrela2.43.2
Corners · Rio Ave1.61.8
Corners · Estrela2.02.2
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Rio Ave 3 · Draws 1 · Estrela 1
Estrela in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Mar 2026Rio Ave 2–1 Estrela da Amadora
Oct 2025Estrela da Amadora 1–2 Rio Ave
May 2025Rio Ave 2–0 Estrela da Amadora
Dec 2024Estrela da Amadora 1–0 Rio Ave
Apr 2024Estrela da Amadora 2–2 Rio Ave
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Rio Ave vs Estrela?

Rio Ave and Estrela drew 3–3. Bawler's model favoured Rio Ave at 39% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 27%. It forecast 2.8 goals; the match produced 6. Rio Ave had 11 shots (6 on target) to Estrela's 20 (6), with 38% of the ball against 62%. Expected goals finished 1.2 to 1.9.

What was the final score in Rio Ave vs Estrela?

Rio Ave 3–3 Estrela, played on 14 Sept 2026 in the Portugal: Primeira Liga. Bawler's model had gone into it with Rio Ave 39%, the draw 27% and Estrela 34%.

What were the stats in Rio Ave vs Estrela?

Full-time: Possession 38%–62%, Expected goals (xG) 1.2–1.9, Shots 11–20, Shots on target 6–6, Shots inside box 4–14, Big chances 2–3, Corners 4–5, Saves 2–3, Fouls 16–12, Offsides 0–2, Yellow cards 2–3.

Did both teams score in Rio Ave vs Estrela?

Yes — both Rio Ave and Estrela scored, finishing 3–3. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 57% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Rio Ave vs Estrela right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Rio Ave or draw 66%, it finished Draw (27% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 6; Both teams to score — we said 57%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 77%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 53%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Liga Portugal table →
All fixtures & results →Rio Ave form →Estrela form →