San Diego FC vs LA Galaxy prediction — MLS · Sun 30 Aug · 03:30 UK

MLS · Sun 30 Aug · 03:30 UK
San Diego FC 54Draw 23LA Galaxy 23
Our call before kickoff
77%
San Diego FC or draw
Landed
3.3
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
79%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
63%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
64%

How it finished

San Diego FC beat LA Galaxy 3–1. Bawler's model had San Diego FC in front at 54% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.3 goals and the match produced 4. San Diego FC had 20 shots (7 on target) to LA Galaxy's 17 (7), with 44% of the ball against 56%. Expected goals finished 2.4 to 0.9.

San Diego FCFull-time statsLA Galaxy
44%Possession56%
2.4Expected goals (xG)0.9
20Shots17
7Shots on target7
13Shots inside box5
3Big chances1
7Corners7
6Saves3
10Fouls14
1Offsides4
5Yellow cards2
1Red cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callSan Diego FC or draw 77%San Diego FC won (54% called)
Total goals3.34
Both teams to score63%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 84%Landed
Second pickSan Diego FC to win 54%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

San Diego FCLA Galaxy
2.0
Goals+0.7
1.3
14.8
Shots+3.9
11.0
5.7
On target+0.2
5.6
5.7
Corners+0.6
5.1
San Diego FCLA Galaxy
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.5
7.0
Shots+2.2
4.7
2.6
On target+0.3
2.3
2.7
Corners+0.3
2.4
San Diego FCLA Galaxy
1.4
Goals+0.6
0.8
7.9
Shots+1.6
6.3
3.1
On target+0.1
3.2
3.0
Corners+0.3
2.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
San Diego FC to score87%
Over 1.5 goals84%
LA Galaxy to score72%
Over 2.5 goals64%

First half — what we expected

San Diego FC
61%
to score before half-time
LA Galaxy
45%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 79%

San Diego FCLA Galaxy
7.01st-half shots4.7
2.61st-half shots on target2.3
2.71st-half corners2.4

First-half chances

64%Chance of 6+ shots34%
39%Chance of 8+ shots15%
69%Chance of 2+ shots on target64%
27%Chance of 4+ shots on target22%
69%Chance of 2+ corners64%
29%Chance of 4+ corners24%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · San Diego FC7.07.9
Shots · LA Galaxy4.76.3
Shots on target · San Diego FC2.63.1
Shots on target · LA Galaxy2.33.2
Corners · San Diego FC2.73.0
Corners · LA Galaxy2.42.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.7 / match
Head-to-head, last 3San Diego FC 3 · Draws 0 · LA Galaxy 0
LA Galaxy in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Aug 2026San Diego FC 3–1 LA Galaxy
May 2025San Diego FC 2–1 LA Galaxy
Feb 2025LA Galaxy 0–2 San Diego FC
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won San Diego FC vs LA Galaxy?

San Diego FC beat LA Galaxy 3–1. Bawler's model had San Diego FC in front at 54% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.3 goals and the match produced 4. San Diego FC had 20 shots (7 on target) to LA Galaxy's 17 (7), with 44% of the ball against 56%. Expected goals finished 2.4 to 0.9.

What was the final score in San Diego FC vs LA Galaxy?

San Diego FC 3–1 LA Galaxy, played on 30 Aug 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with San Diego FC 54%, the draw 23% and LA Galaxy 23%.

What were the stats in San Diego FC vs LA Galaxy?

Full-time: Possession 44%–56%, Expected goals (xG) 2.4–0.9, Shots 20–17, Shots on target 7–7, Shots inside box 13–5, Big chances 3–1, Corners 7–7, Saves 6–3, Fouls 10–14, Offsides 1–4, Yellow cards 5–2, Red cards 1–0.

Did both teams score in San Diego FC vs LA Galaxy?

Yes — both San Diego FC and LA Galaxy scored, finishing 3–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 63% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for San Diego FC vs LA Galaxy right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said San Diego FC or draw 77%, it finished San Diego FC won (54% called); Total goals — we said 3.3, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 63%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 84%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said San Diego FC to win 54%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →San Diego FC form →LA Galaxy form →