SC Freiburg vs Motherwell prediction — Conference League - Qualification · Thu 27 Aug · 17:45 UK

Conference League - Qualification · Thu 27 Aug · 17:45 UK
SC Freiburg 69Draw 20Motherwell 12
Our call before kickoff
69%
SC Freiburg to win
Landed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 4–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
75%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
49%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
58%

How it finished

SC Freiburg beat Motherwell 4–1. Bawler's model had SC Freiburg in front at 69% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 5. SC Freiburg had 29 shots (11 on target) to Motherwell's 2 (1), with 70% of the ball against 30%. Expected goals finished 4.1 to 0.2.

SC FreiburgFull-time statsMotherwell
70%Possession30%
4.1Expected goals (xG)0.2
29Shots2
11Shots on target1
20Shots inside box1
5Big chances0
7Corners1
0Saves6
6Fouls11
1Offsides2
0Yellow cards1
0Red cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callSC Freiburg to win 69%SC Freiburg won (69% called)
Total goals3.05
Both teams to score49%Yes

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

SC FreiburgMotherwell
2.2
Goals+1.4
0.8
13.3
Shots+1.3
12.0
5.1
On target+0.9
4.2
4.2
Corners+0.6
3.6
SC FreiburgMotherwell
0.6
Goals+0.3
0.3
6.3
Shots+0.5
5.8
2.3
On target+0.3
1.9
2.0
Corners+0.3
1.7
SC FreiburgMotherwell
1.6
Goals+1.1
0.5
7.0
Shots+0.8
6.2
2.8
On target+0.6
2.2
2.2
Corners+0.3
1.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
SC Freiburg to score89%
Over 1.5 goals80%
Under 3.5 goals65%

First half — what we expected

SC Freiburg
64%
to score before half-time
Motherwell
32%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

SC FreiburgMotherwell
6.31st-half shots5.8
2.31st-half shots on target1.9
2.01st-half corners1.7

First-half chances

68%Chance of 5+ shots63%
43%Chance of 7+ shots36%
86%Chance of 1+ shots on target81%
39%Chance of 3+ shots on target30%
81%Chance of 1+ corners76%
31%Chance of 3+ corners26%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · SC Freiburg6.37.0
Shots · Motherwell5.86.2
Shots on target · SC Freiburg2.32.8
Shots on target · Motherwell1.92.2
Corners · SC Freiburg2.02.2
Corners · Motherwell1.71.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.4 / match
Motherwell in their league tableLower half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won SC Freiburg vs Motherwell?

SC Freiburg beat Motherwell 4–1. Bawler's model had SC Freiburg in front at 69% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 5. SC Freiburg had 29 shots (11 on target) to Motherwell's 2 (1), with 70% of the ball against 30%. Expected goals finished 4.1 to 0.2.

What was the final score in SC Freiburg vs Motherwell?

SC Freiburg 4–1 Motherwell, played on 27 Aug 2026 in the Europe: Conference League - Qualification. Bawler's model had gone into it with SC Freiburg 69%, the draw 20% and Motherwell 12%.

What were the stats in SC Freiburg vs Motherwell?

Full-time: Possession 70%–30%, Expected goals (xG) 4.1–0.2, Shots 29–2, Shots on target 11–1, Shots inside box 20–1, Big chances 5–0, Corners 7–1, Saves 0–6, Fouls 6–11, Offsides 1–2, Yellow cards 0–1, Red cards 0–1.

Did both teams score in SC Freiburg vs Motherwell?

Yes — both SC Freiburg and Motherwell scored, finishing 4–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 49% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for SC Freiburg vs Motherwell right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said SC Freiburg to win 69%, it finished SC Freiburg won (69% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 49%, it finished Yes.

Around this fixture

Bundesliga table →Premiership table →
All fixtures & results →SC Freiburg form →Motherwell form →