Tottenham Hotspur vs Charlton Athletic prediction — EFL Cup · Wed 26 Aug · 19:45 UK

EFL Cup · Wed 26 Aug · 19:45 UK
Tottenham Hotspur 71Draw 19Charlton Athletic 10
Our call before kickoff
71%
Tottenham Hotspur to win
Landed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 5–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
68%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
44%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
55%

How it finished

Tottenham Hotspur beat Charlton Athletic 5–1. Bawler's model had Tottenham Hotspur in front at 71% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals; the match produced 6. Tottenham Hotspur had 20 shots (11 on target) to Charlton Athletic's 6 (4), with 73% of the ball against 27%. Expected goals finished 1.1 to 0.4.

Tottenham…Full-time statsCharlton…
73%Possession27%
1.1Expected goals (xG)0.4
20Shots6
11Shots on target4
14Shots inside box5
0Big chances1
11Corners6
3Saves6
5Fouls11
1Offsides1
1Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callTottenham Hotspur to win 71%Tottenham Hotspur won (71% called)
Total goals2.96
Both teams to score44%Yes
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 55%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Tottenham HotspurCharlton Athletic
2.2
Goals+1.5
0.7
16.0
Shots+4.6
11.3
4.7
On target+0.7
4.0
5.6
Corners+1.8
3.8
Tottenham HotspurCharlton Athletic
0.6
Goals+0.4
0.2
7.1
Shots+1.9
5.3
2.0
On target+0.2
1.8
2.6
Corners+0.8
1.8
Tottenham HotspurCharlton Athletic
1.6
Goals+1.1
0.5
8.8
Shots+2.8
6.1
2.7
On target+0.5
2.2
3.0
Corners+0.9
2.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Tottenham Hotspur to score89%
Over 1.5 goals78%
Under 3.5 goals68%

First half — what we expected

Tottenham Hotspur
61%
to score before half-time
Charlton Athletic
19%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 68%

Tottenham HotspurCharlton Athletic
7.11st-half shots5.3
2.01st-half shots on target1.8
2.61st-half corners1.8

First-half chances

66%Chance of 6+ shots42%
42%Chance of 8+ shots21%
83%Chance of 1+ shots on target79%
32%Chance of 3+ shots on target27%
69%Chance of 2+ corners50%
28%Chance of 4+ corners14%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Tottenham Hotspur7.18.8
Shots · Charlton Athletic5.36.1
Shots on target · Tottenham Hotspur2.02.7
Shots on target · Charlton Athletic1.82.2
Corners · Tottenham Hotspur2.63.0
Corners · Charlton Athletic1.82.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.5 / match
Head-to-head, last 1Tottenham Hotspur 1 · Draws 0 · Charlton Athletic 0
Charlton Athletic in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Jan 2011Tottenham Hotspur 3–0 Charlton Athletic
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Tottenham Hotspur vs Charlton Athletic?

Tottenham Hotspur beat Charlton Athletic 5–1. Bawler's model had Tottenham Hotspur in front at 71% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals; the match produced 6. Tottenham Hotspur had 20 shots (11 on target) to Charlton Athletic's 6 (4), with 73% of the ball against 27%. Expected goals finished 1.1 to 0.4.

What was the final score in Tottenham Hotspur vs Charlton Athletic?

Tottenham Hotspur 5–1 Charlton Athletic, played on 26 Aug 2026 in the ENGLAND: EFL Cup. Bawler's model had gone into it with Tottenham Hotspur 71%, the draw 19% and Charlton Athletic 10%.

What were the stats in Tottenham Hotspur vs Charlton Athletic?

Full-time: Possession 73%–27%, Expected goals (xG) 1.1–0.4, Shots 20–6, Shots on target 11–4, Shots inside box 14–5, Big chances 0–1, Corners 11–6, Saves 3–6, Fouls 5–11, Offsides 1–1, Yellow cards 1–1.

Did both teams score in Tottenham Hotspur vs Charlton Athletic?

Yes — both Tottenham Hotspur and Charlton Athletic scored, finishing 5–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 44% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Tottenham Hotspur vs Charlton Athletic right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Tottenham Hotspur to win 71%, it finished Tottenham Hotspur won (71% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 6; Both teams to score — we said 44%, it finished Yes; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 55%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Tottenham Hotspur form →Charlton Athletic form →