Liverpool vs Tottenham Hotspur prediction — EFL Cup · Tue 15 Sept · 20:00 UK

EFL Cup · Tue 15 Sept · 20:00 UK
Liverpool 56Draw 24Tottenham Hotspur 20
Our call before kickoff
80%
Liverpool or draw
Landed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
72%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
53%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
54%

How it finished

Liverpool beat Tottenham Hotspur 3–1. Bawler's model had Liverpool in front at 56% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals; the match produced 4. Liverpool had 12 shots (5 on target) to Tottenham Hotspur's 17 (6), with 44% of the ball against 56%. On expected goals it was 1.5 to 2.3, so Tottenham Hotspur created the better chances and still lost the game.

LiverpoolFull-time statsTottenham…
44%Possession56%
1.5Expected goals (xG)2.3
12Shots17
5Shots on target6
6Shots inside box11
2Big chances3
5Corners9
5Saves2
15Fouls11
1Offsides3
3Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callLiverpool or draw 80%Liverpool won (56% called)
Total goals2.84
Both teams to score53%Yes
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 54%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

LiverpoolTottenham Hotspur
1.8
Goals+0.8
1.0
17.2
Shots+6.2
11.0
5.5
On target+1.8
3.8
4.3
Corners+0.3
4.6
LiverpoolTottenham Hotspur
0.6
Goals+0.3
0.3
7.8
Shots+2.8
4.9
2.6
On target+1.1
1.5
2.0
Corners+0.2
2.2
LiverpoolTottenham Hotspur
1.2
Goals+0.5
0.7
9.4
Shots+3.4
6.0
2.9
On target+0.7
2.2
2.3
Corners+0.2
2.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Liverpool to score84%
Over 1.5 goals78%
Under 3.5 goals68%
Tottenham Hotspur to score64%

First half — what we expected

Liverpool
60%
to score before half-time
Tottenham Hotspur
31%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 72%

LiverpoolTottenham Hotspur
7.81st-half shots4.9
2.61st-half shots on target1.5
2.01st-half corners2.2

First-half chances

60%Chance of 7+ shots26%
38%Chance of 9+ shots11%
70%Chance of 2+ shots on target43%
28%Chance of 4+ shots on target<10%
81%Chance of 1+ corners84%
32%Chance of 3+ corners36%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Liverpool7.89.4
Shots · Tottenham Hotspur4.96.0
Shots on target · Liverpool2.62.9
Shots on target · Tottenham Hotspur1.52.2
Corners · Liverpool2.02.3
Corners · Tottenham Hotspur2.22.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.8 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Liverpool 3 · Draws 1 · Tottenham Hotspur 1
Tottenham Hotspur in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Mar 2026Liverpool 1–1 Tottenham Hotspur
Dec 2025Tottenham Hotspur 1–2 Liverpool
Apr 2025Liverpool 5–1 Tottenham Hotspur
Feb 2025Liverpool 4–0 Tottenham Hotspur
Jan 2025Tottenham Hotspur 1–0 Liverpool
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Liverpool vs Tottenham Hotspur?

Liverpool beat Tottenham Hotspur 3–1. Bawler's model had Liverpool in front at 56% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals; the match produced 4. Liverpool had 12 shots (5 on target) to Tottenham Hotspur's 17 (6), with 44% of the ball against 56%. On expected goals it was 1.5 to 2.3, so Tottenham Hotspur created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Liverpool vs Tottenham Hotspur?

Liverpool 3–1 Tottenham Hotspur, played on 15 Sept 2026 in the England: EFL Cup. Bawler's model had gone into it with Liverpool 56%, the draw 24% and Tottenham Hotspur 20%.

What were the stats in Liverpool vs Tottenham Hotspur?

Full-time: Possession 44%–56%, Expected goals (xG) 1.5–2.3, Shots 12–17, Shots on target 5–6, Shots inside box 6–11, Big chances 2–3, Corners 5–9, Saves 5–2, Fouls 15–11, Offsides 1–3, Yellow cards 3–2.

Did both teams score in Liverpool vs Tottenham Hotspur?

Yes — both Liverpool and Tottenham Hotspur scored, finishing 3–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 53% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Liverpool vs Tottenham Hotspur right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Liverpool or draw 80%, it finished Liverpool won (56% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 53%, it finished Yes; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 54%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Liverpool form →Tottenham Hotspur form →