New York City FC vs Red Bull New York prediction — MLS · Sat 19 Sept · 00:30 UK

MLS · Sat 19 Sept · 00:30 UK
New York City FC 52Draw 24Red Bull New York 25
Our call before kickoff
75%
New York City FC or draw
Missed
3.2
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
82%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
61%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
62%

How it finished

Red Bull New York beat New York City FC 1–0. Bawler's model favoured New York City FC at 52% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Red Bull New York 25%. It forecast 3.2 goals; only 1 was scored. New York City FC had 16 shots (4 on target) to Red Bull New York's 10 (1), with 63% of the ball against 37%. On expected goals it was 2.4 to 1.4, so New York City FC created the better chances and still lost the game.

New York CityFull-time statsRed Bull New…
63%Possession37%
2.4Expected goals (xG)1.4
16Shots10
4Shots on target1
12Shots inside box6
3Big chances3
6Corners7
0Saves4
10Fouls19
0Offsides2
2Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callNew York City FC or draw 75%Red Bull New York won (25% called)
Total goals3.21
Both teams to score61%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 83%Missed
Second pickNew York City FC to win 52%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

New York City FCRed Bull New York
1.9
Goals+0.6
1.3
18.9
Shots+6.6
12.2
6.5
On target+1.5
5.0
4.6
Corners+1.1
5.7
New York City FCRed Bull New York
0.6
Goals
0.6
9.0
Shots+3.8
5.2
2.9
On target+0.6
2.2
2.2
Corners+0.5
2.7
New York City FCRed Bull New York
1.3
Goals+0.6
0.7
9.9
Shots+2.9
7.0
3.6
On target+0.8
2.8
2.5
Corners+0.6
3.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
New York City FC to score85%
Over 1.5 goals83%
Red Bull New York to score72%
Over 2.5 goals62%

First half — what we expected

New York City FC
59%
to score before half-time
Red Bull New York
55%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 82%

New York City FCRed Bull New York
9.01st-half shots5.2
2.91st-half shots on target2.2
2.21st-half corners2.7

First-half chances

62%Chance of 8+ shots20%
41%Chance of 10+ shots<10%
74%Chance of 2+ shots on target62%
33%Chance of 4+ shots on target21%
59%Chance of 2+ corners69%
20%Chance of 4+ corners29%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · New York City FC9.09.9
Shots · Red Bull New York5.27.0
Shots on target · New York City FC2.93.6
Shots on target · Red Bull New York2.22.8
Corners · New York City FC2.22.5
Corners · Red Bull New York2.73.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.6 / match
Head-to-head, last 5New York City FC 3 · Draws 1 · Red Bull New York 1
Red Bull New York in their league tableLower half

Head to head

May 2026Red Bull New York 1–1 New York City FC
Apr 2026Red Bull New York 1–3 New York City FC
Sept 2025Red Bull New York 2–3 New York City FC
May 2025New York City FC 2–0 Red Bull New York
Nov 2024New York City FC 0–2 Red Bull New York
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won New York City FC vs Red Bull New York?

Red Bull New York beat New York City FC 1–0. Bawler's model favoured New York City FC at 52% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Red Bull New York 25%. It forecast 3.2 goals; only 1 was scored. New York City FC had 16 shots (4 on target) to Red Bull New York's 10 (1), with 63% of the ball against 37%. On expected goals it was 2.4 to 1.4, so New York City FC created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in New York City FC vs Red Bull New York?

New York City FC 0–1 Red Bull New York, played on 19 Sept 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with New York City FC 52%, the draw 24% and Red Bull New York 25%.

What were the stats in New York City FC vs Red Bull New York?

Full-time: Possession 63%–37%, Expected goals (xG) 2.4–1.4, Shots 16–10, Shots on target 4–1, Shots inside box 12–6, Big chances 3–3, Corners 6–7, Saves 0–4, Fouls 10–19, Offsides 0–2, Yellow cards 2–3.

Did both teams score in New York City FC vs Red Bull New York?

No. It finished 0–1, so New York City FC failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 61% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for New York City FC vs Red Bull New York right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said New York City FC or draw 75%, it finished Red Bull New York won (25% called); Total goals — we said 3.2, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 61%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 83%, it finished Missed; Second pick — we said New York City FC to win 52%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →New York City FC form →Red Bull New York form →