Portland Timbers vs Atlanta United FC prediction — MLS · Sun 20 Sept · 03:30 UK

MLS · Sun 20 Sept · 03:30 UK
Portland Timbers 47Draw 24Atlanta United FC 28
Our call before kickoff
72%
Portland Timbers or draw
Missed
3.1
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
69%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
62%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
61%

How it finished

Atlanta United FC beat Portland Timbers 1–0. Bawler's model favoured Portland Timbers at 47% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Atlanta United FC 28%. It forecast 3.1 goals; only 1 was scored. Portland Timbers had 21 shots (3 on target) to Atlanta United FC's 10 (3), with 53% of the ball against 47%. On expected goals it was 1.6 to 0.7, so Portland Timbers created the better chances and still lost the game.

Portland…Full-time statsAtlanta…
53%Possession47%
1.6Expected goals (xG)0.7
21Shots10
3Shots on target3
16Shots inside box7
4Big chances0
5Corners3
2Saves3
4Fouls13
3Offsides3
2Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callPortland Timbers or draw 72%Atlanta United FC won (28% called)
Total goals3.11
Both teams to score62%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 82%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Portland TimbersAtlanta United FC
1.8
Goals+0.4
1.4
15.9
Shots+0.1
15.8
5.3
On target+0.4
4.8
5.1
Corners+0.5
5.7
Portland TimbersAtlanta United FC
0.6
Goals+0.3
0.3
7.0
Shots+0.2
7.2
2.3
On target
2.3
2.4
Corners+0.2
2.7
Portland TimbersAtlanta United FC
1.2
Goals+0.2
1.1
8.9
Shots+0.3
8.6
3.0
On target+0.4
2.6
2.7
Corners+0.3
3.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Portland Timbers to score83%
Over 1.5 goals82%
Atlanta United FC to score74%
Under 3.5 goals61%

First half — what we expected

Portland Timbers
56%
to score before half-time
Atlanta United FC
29%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 69%

Portland TimbersAtlanta United FC
7.01st-half shots7.2
2.31st-half shots on target2.3
2.41st-half corners2.7

First-half chances

64%Chance of 6+ shots66%
40%Chance of 8+ shots42%
87%Chance of 1+ shots on target86%
39%Chance of 3+ shots on target39%
64%Chance of 2+ corners69%
24%Chance of 4+ corners29%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Portland Timbers7.08.9
Shots · Atlanta United FC7.28.6
Shots on target · Portland Timbers2.33.0
Shots on target · Atlanta United FC2.32.6
Corners · Portland Timbers2.42.7
Corners · Atlanta United FC2.73.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Portland Timbers 1 · Draws 1 · Atlanta United FC 3
Atlanta United FC in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Mar 2023Atlanta United 5–1 Portland Timbers
Sept 2022Portland Timbers 2–1 Atlanta United
Aug 2019Portland Timbers 0–2 Atlanta United
Dec 2018Atlanta United 2–0 Portland Timbers
Jun 2018Atlanta United 1–1 Portland Timbers
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Portland Timbers vs Atlanta United FC?

Atlanta United FC beat Portland Timbers 1–0. Bawler's model favoured Portland Timbers at 47% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Atlanta United FC 28%. It forecast 3.1 goals; only 1 was scored. Portland Timbers had 21 shots (3 on target) to Atlanta United FC's 10 (3), with 53% of the ball against 47%. On expected goals it was 1.6 to 0.7, so Portland Timbers created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Portland Timbers vs Atlanta United FC?

Portland Timbers 0–1 Atlanta United FC, played on 20 Sept 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with Portland Timbers 47%, the draw 24% and Atlanta United FC 28%.

What were the stats in Portland Timbers vs Atlanta United FC?

Full-time: Possession 53%–47%, Expected goals (xG) 1.6–0.7, Shots 21–10, Shots on target 3–3, Shots inside box 16–7, Big chances 4–0, Corners 5–3, Saves 2–3, Fouls 4–13, Offsides 3–3, Yellow cards 2–2.

Did both teams score in Portland Timbers vs Atlanta United FC?

No. It finished 0–1, so Portland Timbers failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 62% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Portland Timbers vs Atlanta United FC right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Portland Timbers or draw 72%, it finished Atlanta United FC won (28% called); Total goals — we said 3.1, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 62%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 82%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Portland Timbers form →Atlanta United FC form →