Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander prediction — LaLiga · Sat 5 Sept · 17:30 UK

LaLiga · Sat 5 Sept · 17:30 UK
Rayo Vallecano 54Draw 25Racing Santander 21
Our call before kickoff
79%
Rayo Vallecano or draw
Landed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
69%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
54%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
54%

How it finished

Rayo Vallecano beat Racing Santander 3–2. Bawler's model had Rayo Vallecano in front at 54% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals; the match produced 5. Rayo Vallecano had 16 shots (10 on target) to Racing Santander's 9 (4), with 49% of the ball against 51%. Expected goals finished 1.5 to 0.5.

Rayo…Full-time statsRacing…
49%Possession51%
1.5Expected goals (xG)0.5
16Shots9
10Shots on target4
9Shots inside box4
1Big chances1
9Corners6
2Saves6
15Fouls12
1Offsides2
3Yellow cards2
2Red cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callRayo Vallecano or draw 79%Rayo Vallecano won (54% called)
Total goals2.85
Both teams to score54%Yes

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Rayo VallecanoRacing Santander
1.8
Goals+0.8
1.0
11.2
Shots+1.2
12.4
3.8
On target+0.6
4.4
6.0
Corners+0.2
5.8
Rayo VallecanoRacing Santander
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
5.2
Shots+0.5
5.7
1.7
On target+0.3
2.0
2.8
Corners+0.1
2.7
Rayo VallecanoRacing Santander
1.3
Goals+0.6
0.7
6.0
Shots+0.7
6.7
2.1
On target+0.3
2.4
3.2
Corners+0.1
3.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Rayo Vallecano to score83%
Over 1.5 goals77%
Under 3.5 goals69%
Racing Santander to score65%

First half — what we expected

Rayo Vallecano
52%
to score before half-time
Racing Santander
37%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 69%

Rayo VallecanoRacing Santander
5.21st-half shots5.7
1.71st-half shots on target2.0
2.81st-half corners2.7

First-half chances

54%Chance of 5+ shots61%
29%Chance of 7+ shots35%
77%Chance of 1+ shots on target82%
24%Chance of 3+ shots on target31%
72%Chance of 2+ corners71%
32%Chance of 4+ corners30%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Rayo Vallecano5.26.0
Shots · Racing Santander5.76.7
Shots on target · Rayo Vallecano1.72.1
Shots on target · Racing Santander2.02.4
Corners · Rayo Vallecano2.83.2
Corners · Racing Santander2.73.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.8 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Rayo Vallecano 4 · Draws 0 · Racing Santander 1
Racing Santander in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Jul 2020Racing Santander 1–2 Rayo Vallecano
Sept 2019Rayo Vallecano 2–0 Racing Santander
Mar 2012Rayo Vallecano 4–2 Racing Santander
Dec 2011Rayo Vallecano 4–3 Racing Santander
Dec 2011Racing Santander 3–2 Rayo Vallecano
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander?

Rayo Vallecano beat Racing Santander 3–2. Bawler's model had Rayo Vallecano in front at 54% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals; the match produced 5. Rayo Vallecano had 16 shots (10 on target) to Racing Santander's 9 (4), with 49% of the ball against 51%. Expected goals finished 1.5 to 0.5.

What was the final score in Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander?

Rayo Vallecano 3–2 Racing Santander, played on 05 Sept 2026 in the Spain: La Liga. Bawler's model had gone into it with Rayo Vallecano 54%, the draw 25% and Racing Santander 21%.

What were the stats in Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander?

Full-time: Possession 49%–51%, Expected goals (xG) 1.5–0.5, Shots 16–9, Shots on target 10–4, Shots inside box 9–4, Big chances 1–1, Corners 9–6, Saves 2–6, Fouls 15–12, Offsides 1–2, Yellow cards 3–2, Red cards 2–0.

Did both teams score in Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander?

Yes — both Rayo Vallecano and Racing Santander scored, finishing 3–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 54% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Rayo Vallecano or draw 79%, it finished Rayo Vallecano won (54% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 54%, it finished Yes.

Around this fixture

LaLiga table →
All fixtures & results →Rayo Vallecano form →Racing Santander form →