Rio Ave vs Sporting CP prediction — Liga Portugal · Fri 28 Aug · 20:15 UK

Liga Portugal · Fri 28 Aug · 20:15 UK
Rio Ave 12Draw 20Sporting CP 68
Our call before kickoff
68%
Sporting CP to win
Landed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–4
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
72%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
49%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
57%

How it finished

Sporting CP beat Rio Ave 4–0. Bawler's model had Sporting CP in front at 68% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 4. Rio Ave had 6 shots (0 on target) to Sporting CP's 15 (7), with 39% of the ball against 61%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 1.9.

Rio AveFull-time statsSporting CP
39%Possession61%
0.5Expected goals (xG)1.9
6Shots15
0Shots on target7
3Shots inside box11
0Big chances3
2Corners3
3Saves0
7Fouls14
1Offsides0
1Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callSporting CP to win 68%Sporting CP won (68% called)
Total goals3.04
Both teams to score49%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Rio AveSporting CP
0.8
Goals+1.3
2.2
8.2
Shots+8.5
16.7
2.8
On target+3.5
6.2
3.4
Corners+3.3
6.7
Rio AveSporting CP
0.4
Goals+0.2
0.5
3.9
Shots+3.6
7.6
1.3
On target+1.5
2.7
1.6
Corners+1.6
3.1
Rio AveSporting CP
0.4
Goals+1.2
1.6
4.3
Shots+4.9
9.2
1.5
On target+2.0
3.5
1.8
Corners+1.8
3.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Sporting CP to score88%
Over 1.5 goals80%
Under 3.5 goals65%

First half — what we expected

Rio Ave
38%
to score before half-time
Sporting CP
55%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 72%

Rio AveSporting CP
3.91st-half shots7.6
1.31st-half shots on target2.7
1.61st-half corners3.1

First-half chances

15%Chance of 7+ shots58%
<10%Chance of 9+ shots36%
35%Chance of 2+ shots on target72%
<10%Chance of 4+ shots on target30%
44%Chance of 2+ corners77%
11%Chance of 4+ corners38%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Rio Ave3.94.3
Shots · Sporting CP7.69.2
Shots on target · Rio Ave1.31.5
Shots on target · Sporting CP2.73.5
Corners · Rio Ave1.61.8
Corners · Sporting CP3.13.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-1.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Rio Ave 0 · Draws 0 · Sporting CP 5
Sporting CP in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

May 2026Rio Ave 1–4 Sporting CP
Dec 2025Sporting CP 4–0 Rio Ave
Apr 2025Rio Ave 1–2 Sporting CP
Apr 2025Sporting CP 2–0 Rio Ave
Jan 2025Rio Ave 0–3 Sporting CP
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Rio Ave vs Sporting CP?

Sporting CP beat Rio Ave 4–0. Bawler's model had Sporting CP in front at 68% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 4. Rio Ave had 6 shots (0 on target) to Sporting CP's 15 (7), with 39% of the ball against 61%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 1.9.

What was the final score in Rio Ave vs Sporting CP?

Rio Ave 0–4 Sporting CP, played on 28 Aug 2026 in the PORTUGAL: Liga Portugal. Bawler's model had gone into it with Rio Ave 12%, the draw 20% and Sporting CP 68%.

What were the stats in Rio Ave vs Sporting CP?

Full-time: Possession 39%–61%, Expected goals (xG) 0.5–1.9, Shots 6–15, Shots on target 0–7, Shots inside box 3–11, Big chances 0–3, Corners 2–3, Saves 3–0, Fouls 7–14, Offsides 1–0, Yellow cards 1–1.

Did both teams score in Rio Ave vs Sporting CP?

No. It finished 0–4, so Rio Ave failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 49% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Rio Ave vs Sporting CP right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Sporting CP to win 68%, it finished Sporting CP won (68% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 49%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

Liga Portugal table →
All fixtures & results →Rio Ave form →Sporting CP form →