Southampton vs West Ham United prediction — EFL Cup · Tue 25 Aug · 19:45 UK

EFL Cup · Tue 25 Aug · 19:45 UK
Southampton 31Draw 26West Ham United 43
Our call before kickoff
69%
West Ham United or draw
Landed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–4
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
72%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
60%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
57%

How it finished

West Ham United beat Southampton 4–1. Bawler's model had West Ham United in front at 43% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 5. Southampton had 12 shots (4 on target) to West Ham United's 18 (8), with 58% of the ball against 42%. Expected goals finished 0.8 to 2.5.

SouthamptonFull-time statsWest Ham…
58%Possession42%
0.8Expected goals (xG)2.5
12Shots18
4Shots on target8
6Shots inside box14
0Big chances4
2Corners5
4Saves3
7Fouls8
0Offsides0
2Yellow cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callWest Ham United or draw 69%West Ham United won (43% called)
Total goals3.05
Both teams to score60%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 80%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

SouthamptonWest Ham United
1.4
Goals+0.3
1.6
18.3
Shots+8.4
9.9
6.5
On target+3.2
3.3
6.3
Corners+2.6
3.8
SouthamptonWest Ham United
0.5
Goals
0.5
8.4
Shots+4.0
4.4
3.1
On target+1.7
1.4
3.0
Corners+1.2
1.8
SouthamptonWest Ham United
0.9
Goals+0.3
1.2
9.9
Shots+4.4
5.5
3.4
On target+1.5
1.9
3.4
Corners+1.4
2.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
West Ham United to score80%
Over 1.5 goals80%
Southampton to score74%
Under 3.5 goals65%

First half — what we expected

Southampton
48%
to score before half-time
West Ham United
46%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 72%

SouthamptonWest Ham United
8.41st-half shots4.4
3.11st-half shots on target1.4
3.01st-half corners1.8

First-half chances

67%Chance of 7+ shots20%
45%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
78%Chance of 2+ shots on target39%
37%Chance of 4+ shots on target<10%
74%Chance of 2+ corners49%
35%Chance of 4+ corners13%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Southampton8.49.9
Shots · West Ham United4.45.5
Shots on target · Southampton3.13.4
Shots on target · West Ham United1.41.9
Corners · Southampton3.03.4
Corners · West Ham United1.82.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Southampton 0 · Draws 2 · West Ham United 3
West Ham United in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Aug 2026Southampton 1–4 West Ham United
Apr 2025West Ham United 1–1 Southampton
Dec 2024Southampton 0–1 West Ham United
Apr 2023West Ham United 1–0 Southampton
Oct 2022Southampton 1–1 West Ham United
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Southampton vs West Ham United?

West Ham United beat Southampton 4–1. Bawler's model had West Ham United in front at 43% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 5. Southampton had 12 shots (4 on target) to West Ham United's 18 (8), with 58% of the ball against 42%. Expected goals finished 0.8 to 2.5.

What was the final score in Southampton vs West Ham United?

Southampton 1–4 West Ham United, played on 25 Aug 2026 in the ENGLAND: EFL Cup. Bawler's model had gone into it with Southampton 31%, the draw 26% and West Ham United 43%.

What were the stats in Southampton vs West Ham United?

Full-time: Possession 58%–42%, Expected goals (xG) 0.8–2.5, Shots 12–18, Shots on target 4–8, Shots inside box 6–14, Big chances 0–4, Corners 2–5, Saves 4–3, Fouls 7–8, Offsides 0–0, Yellow cards 2–0.

Did both teams score in Southampton vs West Ham United?

Yes — both Southampton and West Ham United scored, finishing 1–4. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 60% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Southampton vs West Ham United right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said West Ham United or draw 69%, it finished West Ham United won (43% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 60%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 80%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Southampton form →West Ham United form →