St Mirren vs Celtic prediction — Scottish Premiership · Sat 5 Sept · 20:00 UK

Scottish Premiership · Sat 5 Sept · 20:00 UK
St Mirren 17Draw 24Celtic 59
Our call before kickoff
83%
Celtic or draw
Landed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
78%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
51%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
53%

How it finished

Celtic beat St Mirren 2–1. Bawler's model had Celtic in front at 59% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals and the match produced 3. St Mirren had 19 shots (6 on target) to Celtic's 23 (8), with 40% of the ball against 60%. Expected goals finished 1.7 to 2.9.

St MirrenFull-time statsCeltic
40%Possession60%
1.7Expected goals (xG)2.9
19Shots23
6Shots on target8
8Shots inside box20
2Big chances4
6Corners10
5Saves5
6Fouls15
0Offsides2
4Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callCeltic or draw 83%Celtic won (59% called)
Total goals2.83
Both teams to score51%Yes
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 53%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

St MirrenCeltic
0.9
Goals+1.0
1.9
8.3
Shots+3.2
11.4
3.5
Corners+4.4
7.9
St MirrenCeltic
0.4
Goals+0.2
0.6
3.7
Shots+1.6
5.3
1.6
Corners+2.1
3.7
St MirrenCeltic
0.5
Goals+0.7
1.2
4.6
Shots+1.6
6.1
1.9
Corners+2.3
4.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Celtic to score85%
Over 1.5 goals77%
Under 3.5 goals69%
St Mirren to score60%

First half — what we expected

St Mirren
39%
to score before half-time
Celtic
63%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 78%

St MirrenCeltic
3.71st-half shots5.3
1.41st-half shots on target4.3
1.61st-half corners3.7

First-half chances

48%Chance of 4+ shots71%
21%Chance of 6+ shots43%
18%Chance of 3+ shots on target76%
<10%Chance of 5+ shots on target42%
24%Chance of 3+ corners67%
<10%Chance of 5+ corners32%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · St Mirren3.74.6
Shots · Celtic5.36.1
Shots on target · St Mirren1.41.5
Shots on target · Celtic4.35.0
Corners · St Mirren1.61.9
Corners · Celtic3.74.2
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-1.0 / match
Head-to-head, last 5St Mirren 1 · Draws 0 · Celtic 4
Celtic in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Apr 2026Celtic 6–2 St. Mirren
Apr 2026Celtic 1–0 St. Mirren
Dec 2025St. Mirren 3–1 Celtic
Nov 2025St. Mirren 0–1 Celtic
Aug 2025Celtic 1–0 St. Mirren
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won St Mirren vs Celtic?

Celtic beat St Mirren 2–1. Bawler's model had Celtic in front at 59% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals and the match produced 3. St Mirren had 19 shots (6 on target) to Celtic's 23 (8), with 40% of the ball against 60%. Expected goals finished 1.7 to 2.9.

What was the final score in St Mirren vs Celtic?

St Mirren 1–2 Celtic, played on 05 Sept 2026 in the Scotland: Scottish Prem. Bawler's model had gone into it with St Mirren 17%, the draw 24% and Celtic 59%.

What were the stats in St Mirren vs Celtic?

Full-time: Possession 40%–60%, Expected goals (xG) 1.7–2.9, Shots 19–23, Shots on target 6–8, Shots inside box 8–20, Big chances 2–4, Corners 6–10, Saves 5–5, Fouls 6–15, Offsides 0–2, Yellow cards 4–1.

Did both teams score in St Mirren vs Celtic?

Yes — both St Mirren and Celtic scored, finishing 1–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 51% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for St Mirren vs Celtic right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Celtic or draw 83%, it finished Celtic won (59% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 51%, it finished Yes; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 53%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Premiership table →
All fixtures & results →St Mirren form →Celtic form →